Sunday, February 28, 2016

Antonella Ponziani

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Peter Scanavino

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Mr. Dino De Laurentiis (1972–2003)

We Salute You, RIP

Mr. Gérard Darmon


Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday Mr. Darmon.

God bless.


Anika Poitier

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Mr. Alex Rocco (1936–2015)

We Salute You, RIP

2016 Independent Spirit Awards by Patrick Hipes, posted Feb. 27, 2016

BEST FEATURE FILM
Spotlight
Producers: Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Brie Larson
Room

BEST MALE LEAD
Abraham Attah
Beasts Of No Nation

BEST DIRECTOR
Tom McCarthy
Spotlight

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Mya Taylor
Tangerine

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Son of Saul (Hungary)
Director: László Nemes

BEST SCREENPLAY
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer
Spotlight

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Best Feature Under $500,000)
Krisha
Writer/Director/Producer: Trey Edward Shults
Producers: Justin R. Chan, Chase Joliet, Wilson Smith

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ed Lachman
Carol

BEST FIRST FEATURE
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Director: Marielle Heller
Producers: Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, Madeline Samit

Robert Altman Award (Best Ensemble)
Spotlight
Director: Tom McCarthy
Casting Directors: Kerry Barden and Paul Schnee
Ensemble Cast: Billy Crudup, Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Brian d’Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Look Of Silence
Director: Joshua Oppenheimer
Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Emma Donoghue
Room

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Idris Elba
Beasts Of No Nation

Piaget Producers Award
Mel Eslyn

Truer Than Fiction Award
Incorruptible
Director: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
King Jack
Director: Felix Thompson

BEST EDITING
Spotlight
Tom McArdle



Congrats to all of you. God bless.


source:deadline.com

Sometime is so short


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ffADzGM3ApI

Comments:Not suitable for kids

Far East Man

 George Harrison – vocals, electric guitar, slide guitar, backing vocals
 Tom Scott – saxophones, horn arrangement
 Billy Preston – electric piano
 Willie Weeks – bass
 Andy Newmark – drums, shaker, tambourine

Mr. George Harrison and Mr. Billy Preston---We Salute You Guys, RIP


Sometime is so short

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DhwGMRxOkgU&ebc

Mr. Ronnie Wood and Ms. Andrea Corr--Far East Man

Sometime is so short

Mr. George Harrison--Far East Man


Far East Intro:

"This is for Frank Sinatra...we love you, Frank, and we hope you include this one on Caesar's Palace, and your next live album".



While the world wages war
It gets harder to see
Who your friends really are
I won't let him down
Gonna do what I can
I can't let him drown
He's a far east man

All these ups and those downs
Makes me question what love is
Is it a lie or worthwhile
I can't let him down
Gonna do what I can
I can't let him drown
He's a far east man

Sometime is so short
But it takes so long
Wondering if it is
Or if I'm wrong
Even then my heart seems
To be the one in charge
Can only do what it tells me

We can't let them down
We've got to do what we can
We can't let them drown
He's a far east man

Looks like right here on earth
God, it's hellish at times
feel that a heaven's in sight
I can't let him down
Got to do what I can
I can't let him drown
He's a far east man
oohh
I can't let him down
Got to do what I can
I can't let him drown
He's a far east man
oohh
Got to do what I can
I can't let him drown
He's a far east man
oohh nooo
I can't let him down
Got to do what I can
I can't let him drown
He's a far east



source:wikia.com/Intro source:stevehoffman.tv/composed by George Harrison and Ron Wood

correction:zbarr group


Saturday, February 27, 2016

Sarah Bolger

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Mr. Joss Ackland

This coming Monday(Feb. 29), is your birthday.
Happy Birthday Mr. Ackland.
God bless.

Lena Gercke

This coming Monday(Feb. 29), is your birthday.
Happy Birthday.
God bless.

John Turturro

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Ms. Mercedes Ruehl

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday Ms. Ruehl.

God bless.

Noureen DeWulf

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Jennie Jacques

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Bernadette Peters

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Mr. Mike Figgis

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday Mr. Figgis.

God bless.

Natalia Vodianova

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Olivia Palermo

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Ms. Stephanie Beacham

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday Ms. Beacham.

God bless.

Maxine Bahns

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Markéta Irglová

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Rae Dawn Chong

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Ali Larter

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Yolanda Pecoraro

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Mr. Saul Zaentz (1921–2014)

We Salute You, RIP

Ivana Basic

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Karolina Kurkova

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Ms. Jennifer Lyon (1972–2010)

We Salute You, RIP

Feb. 27, 2016

Chelsea Clinton
Timothy Spall
Brittany Ashton Holmes
Susan Yeagley
John Pyper-Ferguson
Nikki Amuka-Bird
Richard Coyle
Grant Show
Mr. Howard Hesseman
Josh Groban
Jenni 'Jwoww' Farley
Debra Monk
Deidre Holland
Grant Shaud
Baltasar Kormákur
Ms. Barbara Babcock
Alba Rohrwacher
Mr. Van Williams
Mr. P.H. Moriarty
Maja Mandzuka
Derren Brown
Juan Riedinger
James Worthy
Christina Nigra
Yolande Moreau
Jill Vandenberg Curtis
Rebecca Hanssen
Ms. Tracy Morgan
Lauren Day
Vanessa Dorman
Filippo Timi


Happy Birthday guys. God bless.

Mr. Bill Hunter (1940–2011)

We Salute You, RIP

Noah Emmerich

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Adam Baldwin

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Donal Logue

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Lindsey Morgan

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Ms. Elizabeth Taylor (1932-2011)

We Salute You, RIP

2016 Independent Spirit Awards Nominations:by Jacob Hall, posted November 24th, 2015

The Independent Spirit Awards have always been Oscar’s younger, hipper cousin, casting a light on films that don’t always have a shot at the more prestigious end-of-the-year movie awards. This year’s nominations may be one of the strongest line-ups in a long time. There are the films everyone excepted to make a strong showing here, like Carol and Spotlight, but there are also plenty of pleasant surprises, including nominations for Tangerine, It Follows, and Bone Tomahawk. And that’s before you dive into the more niche awards, where gems like Son of Saul and Krisha snagged nominations.




Todd Haynes‘ Carol helped lead the pack with six nominations, with stars Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara both nabbing nods for Best Female Lead. The critically lauded LGBT romance also scored nominations for Best Feature, Best Director, Best Screenplay, and Best Cinematography.

The only other film to receive six nominations was Cary Joji Fukunaga‘s Beast of No Nation, which is up for Best Feature, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Cinematography, and Best Editing. Idris Elba getting a nod was a given, but Abraham Attah also receiving recognition is a reason to cheer. Will this pave the road to a Netflix-distributed movie making a serious play at the Oscars? Maybe. What a weird world we live in.

Tom McCarthy‘s Spotlight received four nominations, including Best Feature, Best Director, Best Screenplay and Best Editing. The lack of any acting nods stings until you realize it will receive the Robert Altman Award for the entire ensemble cast. Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson‘s truly brilliant stop-motion drama Anomalisa also received four nods: Best Feature, Best Director, Best Screenplay, and Best Supporting Female for Jennifer Jason Leigh‘s moving performance.

The most pleasant surprise in the “four nominations club” is Tangerine, which walked away with nods for Best Feature, Best Director, Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress. Not bad for a movie that was shot on an iPhone. Hopefully, the imitators will concentrate on the film’s infectious energy and wonderful characters, not the fact that it was shot on a consumer smartphone.

Other deserving films received recognition, including David Robert Mitchell‘s It Follows, which scored nods for Best Director, Best Cinematography, and Best Editing. Considering how most awards completely ignore horror movies, this is a pleasant surprise. Speaking of horror movies receiving welcome nominations, Bone Tomahawk was nominated for Best Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor (huzzah for the great Richard Jenkins!), quite a feat for a bloody cannibal western.

The 2016 Independent Spirit Awards will air on February 27. Here is the complete list of nominees:

BEST FEATURE
Anomalisa
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
Spotlight
Tangerine

BEST DIRECTOR
Cary Joji Fukunaga – Beasts of No Nation
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson – Anomalisa
David Robert Mitchell – It Follows
Sean Baker – Tangerine
Todd Haynes – Carol
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Bel Powley – The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez – Tangerine
Rooney Mara – Carol

BEST MALE LEAD
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
Ben Mendelsohn – Mississippi Grind
Christopher Abbott – James White
Jason Segel – The End of the Tour
Koudous Seihon – Mediterranea

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Cynthia Nixon – James White
Jennifer Jason Leigh – Anomalisa
Marin Ireland – Glass Chin
Mya Taylor – Tangerine
Robin Bartlett – H.

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Kevin Corrigan – Results
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
Richard Jenkins – Bone Tomahawk

BEST SCREENPLAY
Anomalisa
Bone Tomahawk
Carol
End of the Tour
Spotlight

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Best of Enemies
Heart of a Dog
Look of Silence
Meru
Russian Woodpecker
(T)error

BEST FIRST FEATURE
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
James White
Manos Sucas
Mediterranea
Songs My Brothers Taught Me

BEST EDITING
Beasts of No Nation
Heaven Knows What
It Follows
Room
Spotlight

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
It Follows
Meadowland
Songs My Brothers Taught Me

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Embrace of the Serpent
Girlhood
Mustang
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
Son of Saul

JOHN CASSAVETTES AWARD (Best Feature Made For Under $5,000)
Advantageous
Christmas, Again
Heaven Knows What
Krisha
Out of My Hand

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Best Ensemble)
Spotlight

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Chloe Zhoa
Felix Thompson
Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck



source:slashfilm.com


Mr. Michel Legrand

Last Wednesday(Feb. 24), is your birthday.

Belated Happy Birthday Mr. Legrand.

God bless.

Friday, February 26, 2016

Kate Mara

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Ms. Joanne Woodward

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday Ms. Woodward.

God bless.

Mr. Howard Hesseman

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday Mr. Hesseman.

God bless.

Mr. Wolfgang Preiss (1910–2002)

We Salute You, RIP

Mr. Bill Duke

Happy Birthday Mr. Duke. God bless.

Erinn Bartlett

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Teresa Palmer

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Paul N.J. Ottosson

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Ms. Michele Carey

Happy Birthday Ms. Carey. God bless.

Beren Saat

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Leila Lopes

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Mr. Claude Sautet (1924–2000)

We Salute You, RIP

Di Fipav Lombardia, posted Feb. 26, 2016



MILANO - Un altro appuntamento con la storia per il Club Italia femminile: la squadra della Federazione Italiana Pallavolo scenderà in campo domenica 28 febbraio alle 17 in uno degli impianti più ricchi di tradizione del volley italiano, il PalaNorda di Bergamo, per affrontare la Foppapedretti Bergamo nella sfida valida per l’ottava giornata di ritorno della Master Group Sport Volley Cup.

All’andata l’incrocio tra le giovani azzurre e alcune delle più grandi campionesse della pallavolo nazionale portò in dote alla squadra di Lucchi uno splendido successo per 3-2; oggi le due squadre sono separate da 11 punti in classifica ma, come nello scorso novembre, il Club Italia è reduce da una bella vittoria contro Bolzano, mentre la Foppapedretti deve riscattare la sconfitta con Vicenza. La squadra orobica, settima in graduatoria, è anche qualificata alla final four di Coppa Italia.

In settimana il Club Italia si è allenato regolarmente al Centro Pavesi FIPAV di Milano: nessun particolare problema fisico per le ragazze di Cristiano Lucchi, che domenica potrà contare su tutte le effettive. Da definire il sestetto titolare, con i ballottaggi dell’ultim’ora in regia tra Malinov e Orro e in posto 4 tra D’Odorico e Guerra, rientrata proprio contro Bolzano e subito protagonista del record stagionale di ace in campionato. Alle prime sedute di allenamento della settimana ha partecipato anche la giovane schiacciatrice del Le Ali Padova Ilenia Moro, classe 1999, già nel giro della Nazionale Under 18.

Quella di sabato 27 febbraio sarà una serata particolare per Alessia Orro, Paola Egonu, Anna Danesi e Anastasia Guerra: le quattro azzurre saranno infatti allo stadio “Giuseppe Meazza” di Milano per assistere alla partita di calcio del campionato di Serie A TIM tra Milan e Torino. Le giocatrici saranno ospiti di Nutrilite, partner ufficiale della Federazione Italiana Pallavolo e di AC Milan.

Sempre sabato 27, a partire dalle 11, sarà trasmesso su Radio1 Rai nel corso della trasmissione “Extratime” un servizio realizzato da Manuela Collazzo con interviste ad Anna Danesi e al team manager Alessio Trombetta.

La Foppapedretti Bergamo è una delle società più conosciute e titolate della pallavolo italiana, con ben 8 scudetti e 7 Champions League all’attivo. Nella rosa a disposizione del coach Stefano Lavarini ci sono giocatrici che hanno fatto la storia del volley azzurro come la palleggiatrice Leo Lo Bianco – protagonista nel 1998-99 della primissima stagione del progetto Club Italia –, la centrale Paola Paggi e il libero Paola Cardullo. Nel sestetto titolare anche la schiacciatrice Alessia Gennari, compagna di Nazionale di molte giocatrici del Club Italia, in diagonale con una tra Myriam Sylla e Celeste Plak; nel ruolo di centrale al fianco di Paggi gioca la belga Freya Aelbrecht, mentre l’opposto è Katarina Barun-Susnjar. A disposizione l’alzatrice Mori, la centrale Frigo e la schiacciatrice Mambelli. La Foppapedretti Bergamo è la squadra con la più alta media di servizi vincenti in serie A1: 1,43 per ogni set disputato.

Gli arbitri della gara saranno Daniele Zucca di Trieste e Massimiliano Giardini di Verona.

BIGLIETTI – I biglietti per la gara di domenica sono in vendita online su www.midaticket.it oppure direttamente presso la biglietteria del PalaNorda (piazzale Tiraboschi a Bergamo) a partire dalle 15.30 del giorno di gara. Il prezzo del biglietto è di 20 euro per la tribuna centrale, 14 euro per la tribuna non numerata e 10 euro per la gradinata, con riduzione a 5 euro per ragazzi dai 6 ai 14 anni. I bambini sotto i 6 anni entrano gratis.
Sono già disponibili anche i biglietti per l’incontro casalingo di mercoledì 2 marzo (ore 20.30) contro l’Imoco Volley Conegliano: i tagliandi sono in vendita su www.ticketone.it, nei punti vendita del circuito Ticketone oppure presso il Centro Pavesi FIPAV di Milano, in via De Lemene 3 (dal lunedì al venerdì, dalle 9 alle 17).

MEDIA – Rete 55 Sport (canale 86 del digitale terrestre in Lombardia) trasmetterà la gara in differita lunedì 29 febbraio alle 23.
Inoltre questa sera (venerdì 26 febbraio) Vittoria Piani sarà ospite della trasmissione radiofonica Bustosport Magazine, in diretta streaming a partire dalle 21 su www.bustolive.it.
Aggiornamenti del punteggio in diretta sul sito ufficiale www.legavolleyfemminile.it, sulla pagina Facebook www.facebook.com/ClubItaliaFFFpage e via Twitter su https://twitter.com/ClubItaliaFemm.

AZZURRE IN ROSA – Proseguono le vendite del calendario benefico “Azzurre In Rosa 2016”, che vede come protagoniste le giocatrici del Club Italia. Tredici scatti di Daniela Tarantini ritraggono le ragazze in pose divertenti, tenere o curiose, ma tutte accomunate dalla presenza di almeno un elemento di colore rosa. L’intero ricavato dalla vendita del calendario sarà devoluto all’associazione Susan G.Komen Italia, attiva su tutto il territorio nazionale nella lotta contro i tumori del seno.
Il calendario può essere acquistato, versando un’offerta minima di 10 euro, durante le partite casalinghe del Club Italia al PalaYamamay, oppure al Centro Pavesi FIPAV di Milano, in via De Lemene 3 (dal lunedì al venerdì dalle 9 alle 17) o ancora online, inviando all’indirizzo mail clubitaliafemminile@federvolley.it la richiesta corredata dei propri dati e della ricevuta del bonifico effettuato all’associazione Susan G.Komen Italia (IBAN IT74C0312403202000000231229). In quest’ultimo caso il versamento dovrà comprendere anche le spese di spedizione postale, pari a 5 euro.
Sui principali social network è attivo l’hashtag #azzurreinrosa2016 per promuovere l’iniziativa.

PROGETTO S3 - Le atlete del Club Italia indosseranno per tutto il campionato gli speciali lacci tricolori a supporto di S3, il progetto della Federazione Italiana Pallavolo che rinnova le proposte di gioco rivolte al mondo dei giovani, introducendo la formula della pallavolo 3x3 dalla scuola primaria alla scuola secondaria di II grado. Squadra, Sport e Salute le tre parole chiave del progetto, sostenuto da un testimonial d’eccezione come Andrea Lucchetta.
Maggiori informazioni su www.federvolley.it.

Foppapedretti Bergamo-Club Italia
Foppapedretti Bergamo: 1 Mori, 4 Plak, 5 Frigo, 6 Gennari, 7 Cardullo (L), 9 Aelbrecht, 10 Paggi, 13 Barun-Susnjar, 14 Lo Bianco, 16 Mambelli, 17 Sylla. All. Lavarini.
Club Italia: 1 Bonvicini, 4 Malinov, 5 Spirito (L), 6 D’Odorico, 7 Egonu, 8 Orro, 9 Piani, 11 Danesi, 12 Guerra, 14 Botezat, 15 Berti, 16 Minervini (L), 18 Zanette. All. Lucchi.
Arbitri: Zucca e Giardini.



source:volleyball.it


Feb. 23, 2016

Emily Blunt
Dakota Fanning
Kelly Macdonald
Kristin Davis
Erika Ervin
Aziz Ansari
Marie-Josée Croze
Niecy Nash
Patricia Richardson
Mr. Alan Ford
Adam Hann-Byrd
Ronan Vibert
Christian Martyn
Samara Weaving
Skylar Grey
Natalia Verbeke
Veronica Webb
Barbara Dare
Andrea Sawatzki
Erik Johansson
Dylan Ryder
Allie James
Charlie
Mr. Denis Arndt
Lorne Balfe
Maryke Hendrikse
Mr. Federico Luppi
Mr. Paul Morrissey
Félix Bossuet
George Gerdes
Dietrich Brüggemann
Magnus Sundberg
Alexis Boozer Sterling
Marshall Herskovitz
Melinda Messenger
Olivier Ducastel
Luciano Silighini Garagnani


Belated Happy Birthday guys. God bless.

Final Four

RAVENNA - Il programma della Final Four di Coppa Italia femminile.

COPPA ITALIA SERIE A1
Sabato 19 marzo, ore 17.30 (diretta Rai Sport 1)
Metalleghe Sanitars Montichiari – Nordmeccanica Piacenza

Sabato 19 marzo, ore 20.30 (diretta Rai Sport 1)
Pomì Casalmaggiore – Foppapedretti Bergamo

Domenica 20 marzo, ore 17.45 (diretta Rai Sport 1)
Finale 1° – 2° posto

FINALE COPPA ITALIA SERIE A2
Domenica 20 marzo, ore 14.45
Volley 2002 Forlì – Volley Soverato


source:volleyball.it

Di Fipav Lombardia, posted Feb. 23, 2016

MILANO - Dopo la bella vittoria di domenica sulla Sudtirol Bolzano, il Club Italia femminile riprende oggi la preparazione al Centro Pavesi FIPAV di Milano in vista dei prossimi impegni in campionato: domenica 28 febbraio la squadra della Federazione Italiana Pallavolo sarà di scena sul campo della Foppapedretti Bergamo, poi seguiranno la sfida infrasettimanale con l’Imoco Conegliano (mercoledì 2 marzo) e la trasferta a Firenze di domenica 6 marzo.

Questo il programma della settimana:
Martedì 23/2: Pesi 11-12.30 e 16.30-18; palla 18-20.30.
Mercoledì 24/2: Palla 10.30-11.30; pesi 11.30-13 e 16.30-17.30; palla 17.30-20.30.
Giovedì 25/2: Video e palla 17-20.30.
Venerdì 26/2: Pesi 11-12.30 e 16.30-18; palla 18-20.30.
Sabato 27/2: Video e palla 15-18.
Domenica 28/2: Palla 10-11.30; partenza per Bergamo ore 14.30 circa.

STATISTICHE – Nell’ultimo turno di campionato Anastasia Guerra, con 6 servizi vincenti, ha eguagliato il record stagionale di ace in una sola partita della Master Group Volley Cup (raggiungendo Barun e Tirozzi) e stabilito il primato della miglior media di ace (2 per ogni set disputato). Il Club Italia detiene inoltre, in coabitazione con Piacenza, il record del maggior numero di ace in una partita (13) e della miglior media di ace per set (3,3). Nelle ultime 12 stagioni di Serie A1, soltanto una volta questo primato è stato superato con 14 ace (dalla Foppapedretti Bergamo nel 2011-2012).

TV E HIGHLIGHTS – La differita della gara tra Club Italia e Sudtirol Bolzano sarà ritrasmessa su Rete55 Sport (canale 86 del digitale terrestre in Lombardia) mercoledì 24 febbraio alle 18 e venerdì 26 alle 12. Il canale è visibile anche in streaming all’indirizzo http://rete55news.com/area/rete55sport/in-onda/.

Sempre mercoledì 24 febbraio il Club Italia sarà protagonista della rubrica “Ludus – Sulla strada per Rio”, in onda alle 19.15 su Rai Sport 1. All’interno della puntata, un servizio realizzato da Maurizio Colantoni al Centro Pavesi.

Gli highlights di Club Italia-Sudtirol Bolzano sono disponibili online all’indirizzo https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CGCFTdNIp0M.

BIGLIETTI – Sono già disponibili online i biglietti per assistere alla gara di mercoledì 2 marzo al PalaYamamay contro Imoco Volley Conegliano (ore 20.30). I tagliandi sono acquistabili su www.ticketone.it, nei punti vendita del circuito Ticketone oppure presso il Centro Pavesi di Milano (via De Lemene 3) dal lunedì al venerdì dalle 9 alle 17. La biglietteria del PalaYamamay sarà aperta nel giorno di gara a partire dalle 18.30.
Questi i prezzi dei biglietti (esclusi i diritti di prevendita):
Parterre: 20 euro (ridotto 12 euro per over 65 e bambini da 2 a 10 anni; gratis per bambini fino a 2 anni)
Primo anello numerato: 15 euro (ridotto 10 euro per over 65 e bambini da 2 a 10 anni; gratis per bambini fino a 2 anni)
Primo anello non numerato: 10 euro (ridotto 5 euro per ragazzi da 6 a 14 anni; gratis per bambini fino a 6 anni)
Secondo anello: 4 euro (gratis per bambini fino a 6 anni).
Il prezzo ridotto si applica anche ai tesserati alla FIPAV e agli enti di promozione sportiva fino ai 16 anni di età, e agli abbonati alla Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio, dietro presentazione della tessera allo sportello.
L’ingresso per portatori di handicap e eventuali accompagnatori è gratuito: per usufruirne inviare una mail entro lunedì 29 febbraio all’indirizzo clubitaliafemminile@gmail.com. Ingresso da via Maderna.


source:volleyball.it

Writers Guild Awards: by Steve Pond posted February 13, 2016

Television winners include “Mad Men,” “Veep,” “Mr. Robot,” “Better Call Saul,” “Fargo” and “Inside Amy Schumer“
“The Big Short” and “Spotlight” have been named the best screenplays of 2015 by the Writers Guild of America.
“The Big Short” won in the adapted screenplay category, while “Spotlight” won as the best original screenplay.
The Writers Guild of America West and East handed out the awards at simultaneous ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York, though quirks of timing meant that the awards were rarely handed out at the same time.
“Spotlight” came into the awards as a strong favorite in the original screenplay category, as did “The Big Short” in the adapted screenplay race. Both are among the favorites for the screenwriting Oscars, and for Best Picture.

In the television categories, the WGA gave out prizes for drama and comedy series, but also for individual episodes of series. The series awards winners were “Mad Men” in the drama category, “Veep” in comedy series and, in the new-series category, “Mr. Robot,” which beat “Better Call Saul” and “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” among others.
Episodic winners included episodes of “Better Call Saul” in the drama category and “Silicon Valley” in comedy.
Long-form television awards went to “Fargo” for adapted screenplay and “Saints & Strangers” for original screenplay.
In the comedy/variety categories, the winners were “Inside Amy Schumer,” “Real Time With Bill Maher” and Jimmy Kimmel’s post-Oscars special.

In the film categories, Writers Guild Awards rules restrict eligibility to screenplays written by guild members or produced under the guild’s Minimum Basic Agreement, or the agreement of several affiliated international guilds. As a result, far fewer scripts are eligible for the WGA Award than for the screenwriting Oscars: The WGA field consisted of 61 original screenplays, compared to the Academy’s 169, and 51 adapted screenplays, compared to the Academy’s 121.
Still, most of the Academy favorites, including “Spotlight” and “The Big Short,” were eligible for Writers Guild Awards and were nominated. As at the Oscars, Best Picture contenders “The Revenant” and “Mad Max: Fury Road” were eligible for WGA Awards but were not nominated.
With the Producers Guild, Screen Actors Guild and Directors Guild splitting their top film prizes among “The Big Short,” “Spotlight” and “The Revenant,” the WGA wins for the former two films meant that they’ll be the only movies to go into the Oscars with more than one major guild award.

Despite the difference in eligibility requirements, 15 of the last 20 films to win WGA screenwriting awards went on to win the screenplay Oscar, and six times in 10 years a WGA winner has also been named Best Picture.
Honorary awards were given to screenwriter-director-actress Elaine May (Laurel Award for Screenwriting Achievement); “Friends” co-creators Marta Kauffman and David Crane (Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television Writing Achievement); screenwriter John August (Valentine Davies Award); TV/screenwriter Arthur Sellers (Morgan Cox Award); and “Trumbo” screenwriter John McNamara (Paul Selvin Award).
In New York, honorary awards went to screenwriter Richard LaGravenese (Ian McClellan Hunter Award) and Senator Al Franken (Evelyn F. Burkey Award).
The Los Angeles show was hosted by Patton Oswalt, who began by promising not to make jokes about “the worst Supreme Court justice in history,” and then added a few more comments about the recently deceased Antonin Scalia — who, he said, “was born in 1936 and stayed there forever.”

The New York show was hosted by Michael Ian Black.
In a nod to the diversity controversy, Keegan-Michael Key introduced a video salute to all the African-American winners of the WGA’s film screenplay awards. The video consisted of a shot of Richard Pryor, who won for “Blazing Saddles,” followed by a card saying “The End.”
“Suddenly, the Oscars don’t look so bad,” said Key.

Here’s the list of nominees, with winners indicated by *WINNER.

FILM NOMINEES:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Bridge of Spies,” Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
“Sicario,” Taylor Sheridan
“Spotlight,” Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy *WINNER
“Straight Outta Compton,” Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
“Trainwreck,” Amy Schumer

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Big Short,” Charles Randolph and Adam McKay; Based on the Book by Michael Lewis *WINNER
“Carol,” Phyllis Nagy; Based on the Novel “The Price of Salt” by Patricia Highsmith
“The Martian,” Drew Goddard; Based on the Novel by Andy Weir
“Steve Jobs,” Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Walter Isaacson
“Trumbo,” John McNamara; Based on the Biography by Bruce Cook

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
“Being Canadian,” Robert Cohen
“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief,” Alex Gibney *WINNER
“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck,” Brett Morgen
“Prophet’s Prey,” Amy J. Berg

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA NOMINEES:

DRAMA SERIES
“The Americans,” Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Lara Shapiro, Joe Weisberg, Tracy Scott Wilson, Stuart Zicherman
“Better Call Saul,” Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith
“Game of Thrones,” David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss
“Mad Men,” Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Tom Smuts, Robert Towne, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray *WINNER
“Mr. Robot,” Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken

COMEDY SERIES
“Broad City,” Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Naomi Ekperigin, Ilana Glazer, Abbi Jacobson, Chris Kelly, Anthony King, Jen Statsky
“Silicon Valley,” Amy Aniobi, Alec Berg, Carrie Kemper, Sonny Lee, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Ron Weiner
“Transparent,” Arabella Anderson, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Our Lady J, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet
“Veep,” Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Peter Fellows, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Sean Gray, Callie Hersheway, Armando Iannucci, Sean Love, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith *WINNER

NEW SERIES
“Better Call Saul,” Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith
“Bloodline,” Jonathan Glatzer, Carter Harris, Glenn Kessler, Todd A. Kessler, Addison McQuigg, Arthur Phillips, Jeff Shakoor, Daniel Zelman
“The Last Man On Earth,” Andy Bobrow, Liz Cackowski, Erik Durbin, Will Forte, Kira Kalush, Matt Marshall, Tim McAuliffe, David Noel, Erica Rivinoja, John Solomon, Emily Spivey
“Mr. Robot,” Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken *WINNER
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet

LONG FORM ORIGINAL
“American Horror Story: Hotel,” Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Ned Martel, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong
“Flesh and Bone,” Bronwyn Garrity, Jami O’Brien, Adam Rapp, Moira Walley-Beckett, David Wiener
“Saints & Strangers,” Seth Fisher, Walon Green, Chip Johannessen, Eric Overmyer *WINNER
“Sons of Liberty,” Stephen David, Kirk Ellis, David C. White

LONG FORM ADAPTED
“Fargo,” Steve Blackman, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film “Fargo” *WINNER
“The Red Tent,” Elizabeth Chandler, Anne Meredith, Based on the book “The Red Tent” by Anita Diamant
“Show Me A Hero,” David Simon, William F. Zorzi, Based on the book by Lisa Belkin

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL
“Back to Reality” (“Weight”), Daryn Strauss *WINNER
“Born This Way” (“Anyone But Me”), Susan Miller

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ADAPTED
“Chapter Two: Phoebe” (“Heroes Reborn: Dark Matters”), Zach Craley *WINNER
“Part 8” (“Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462”), L. Signorino & Mike Zunic
“The Summer of Love, Part 1: Meet Charlie” (“Aquarius”), Mike Moore & David Reed

ANIMATION
“Gayle Makin’ Bob Sled” (“Bob’s Burgers”), Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux
“Halloween of Horror” (“The Simpsons”), Carolyn Omine
“Hank After Dark” (“BoJack Horseman”), Kelly Galuska
“Housetrap” (“Bob’s Burgers”), Dan Fybel *WINNER
“Sky Police” (“The Simpsons”), Matt Selman
“Walking Big & Tall” (“The Simpsons”), Michael Price

EPISODIC DRAMA
“Explosivos” (“Narcos”), Andy Black
“International Assassin” (“The Leftovers”), Damon Lindelof & Nick Cuse
“Mind’s Eye” (“The Good Wife”), Robert King & Michelle King
“Mother’s Mercy” (“Game of Thrones”), David Benioff & D.B. Weiss
“Person to Person” (“Mad Men”), Matthew Weiner
“Uno” (“Better Call Saul”), Vince Gilligan & Peter Gould *WINNER

EPISODIC COMEDY
“Alive in Tucson” (“The Last Man On Earth”), Will Forte
“Connection Lost” (“Modern Family”), Megan Ganz & Steven Levitan
“Joint Session” (“Veep”), Teleplay by Simon Blackwell & Georgia Pritchett, Story by Armando Iannucci & Simon Blackwell & Georgia Pritchett
“Racegate” (“Maron”), Dave Anthony
“Rock, Paper, Scissors, Gun” (“black-ish”), Peter Saji
“Sand Hill Shuffle” (“Silicon Valley”), Clay Tarver *WINNER

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES
“Conan,” Jose Arroyo, Josh Comers, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart,” Dan Amira, Steve Bodow, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart, Delaney Yeager
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert,” Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabriel Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack
“Real Time with Bill Maher,” Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon,” Jonathan Adler, Patrick Borelli, Gerard Bradford, Luke Cunningham, Mike DiCenzo, Mike Drucker, Jess Dweck, Dicky Eagan, Caroline Eppright, John Haskell, JR Havlan, Arthur Meyer, A.D. Miles, Chase Mitchell, Dan Opsal, Gavin Purcell, Jon Rineman, Albertina Rizzo, David Young

COMEDY / VARIETY – SKETCH SERIES
“Inside Amy Schumer,” Jessi Klein, Hallie Cantor, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jon Glaser, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer *WINNER
“Key & Peele,” Colton Dunn, Rebecca Drysdale, Keegan-Michael Key, Phil Augusta Jackson, Jay Martel, Jordan Peele, Ian Roberts, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico
“Saturday Night Live,” Colin Jost, Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker Writers: James Anderson, Jeremy Beiler, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Claire Mulaney, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Alison Rich, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Natasha Rothwell, Nick Rutherford, Meredith Scardino, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, John Solomon, Kent Sublette

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
“The 69th Annual Tony Awards,” Dave Boone; Special Material by Adam Goldman, Carol Leifer
“2014 Kennedy Center Honors,” Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Nell Scovell, George Stevens, Jr., Michael Stevens
“2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards,” Benji Aflalo, Wayne Federman, Marika Sawyer, Frank Sebastiano, Erik Weiner
“Amy Schumer: Live at The Apollo,” Amy Schumer
“Jimmy Kimmel Live: 10th Annual After The Oscars Special,” Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Greg Dorris, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo, Bridger Winegar *WINNER
“Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special,” James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Jeff Richmond, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schneider, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
“Hollywood Game Night,” Grant Taylor, Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith *WINNER
“Jeopardy!,” John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse

DAYTIME DRAMA
“The Bold and the Beautiful,” Bradley P. Bell, Michael Minnis, Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, Mark Pinciotti, Michele Val Jean
“General Hospital,” Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten *WINNER

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – EPISODIC AND SPECIALS
“Endless Night” (“Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street”), Gretchen Enders & Aminta Goyel *WINNER
“Girl Meets I am Farkle” (“Girl Meets World”), Mark Blutman
“Gortimer and the Surprise Signature” (“Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street”), Garrett Frawley & Brian Turner
“Gortimer vs The Relentless Rainbow of Joy” (“Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street”), David Anaxagoras and Luke Matheny
“Ranger vs. The Fabled Flower of Normal Street” (“Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street”), Laurie Parres

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
“Descendants,” Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott *WINNER

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS
“American Terrorist” (“Frontline”), Thomas Jennings *WINNER
“Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA” (“Frontline”), Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“Firestone and the Warlord” (“Frontline”), Marcela Gaviria
“The Forgotten Plague” (“American Experience”), Chana Gazit
“The Great Math Mystery” (“Nova”), Daniel McCabe *WINNER
“Secrets, Politics and Torture” (“Frontline”), Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser

TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“Cuba” (“60 Minutes”), Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Oriana Zill de Granados, Andy Court and Robert Anderson *WINNER
“Yogi Berra Tribute,” Gerald Mazza; CBS Newspath

TV NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“The Storm After the Storm” (“60 Minutes”), Sharyn Alfonsi, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News *WINNER

RADIO NOMINEES:

RADIO DOCUMENTARY
“Marking the End of Vietnam: 40 Years Later,” Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio *WINNER

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT-REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“Remembering New York Icons,” Thomas A. Sabella; CBS Radio News *WINNER
“Showtop,” Chris Barry; ABC News Radio
“World News This Week, January 9, 2015,” Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Death of a Baseball Icon,” Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio
“Passages,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News *WINNER

PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES:

ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)
“Elementary Promos,” Molly J. Neylan; CBS
“CBS On-Air Promos,” Jessica Katzenstein; CBS
“The McCarthys and Under the Dome Promos,” Erial Tompkins *WINNERS

VIDEOGAME WRITING:
“Assassins Creed Syndicate”
“Pillars of Eternity”
“Rise of the Tomb Raider” John Stafford, Cameron Suey, Rhianna Pratchett, Philip Gelatt *WINNER
“The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt”



Congrats to all of you. God bless.


source:Thom Geier contributed to this report/thewrap.com


Definitely Not suitable for kids(For Mature Audience only)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BHbIWMcsK3k



Mr. ROD STEWART--The Balltrap

Comments:Definitely Not suitable for kids


Mr. Donald "Duck" Dunn
Mr. Jesse Ed Davis
Mr. Barry Beckett
Mr. Joe Lala
Mr. Mic Gillette
Mr. Arif Mardin
and all those who are involved in recording the album(A Night on the Town) whether band members, guest musicians, manager, producer, crew, etc that are no longer here:

We Salute You Guys, RIP

Definitely Not suitable for kids(For Mature Audience only)

Mr. ROD STEWART--The Balltrap

Well, my brother said he saw you in a downtown bar
With a price on your head and a black man on your arm
C'mon sister, I ain't quite as dumb as I seem
I'd rather see you _________________________
Or see you paralyzed in both your thighs
C'mon honey, you got me crawling down on my knees

If you say it's all over, I'll pack up and go
But this time tomorrow you'll be screaming on the phone
Come back baby and ___________________
Well, I can't say yes and I can't say no
My heart wants to love you but my soul says go
C'mon sugar why don't you let your man off the hook?

You got me in a balltrap
Lord, I'm eating outta your hands
You got me in a balltrap
Hung up on a one night stand
You got me in a balltrap
Strung out on a midnight tram

Well, the first time I had you up on old Park Lane
You didn't know my name even when I came
As I recall you let me walk home in the rain
You say I'm cute but tell the truth
It's my ____________________________________
C'mon honey, let's call the whole thing off

You got me in a balltrap
Lord, I'm eating outta your hands
You got me in a balltrap
Hung up on a one night stand, aw
You got me in a balltrap
Strung out on a midnight tram, oh yeah, aw

Ooh, alright, wait a minute

My mama don't like you and I ain't surprised
You got ____________________________________
She keeps on saying, "Why don't you find a nice country girl?"
But ma I ain't never been in love before, I can't sleep or eat all week
Friday night I'll be alright, on the midnight trampoline, aw

It's a balltrap
Lord, I'm eating outta your hands
You got me in a balltrap
Hung up on a one night stand
You got me in a balltrap
Strung out on a midnight tram, oh yeah, aw

C'mon sister, aw, alright

You got me in a balltrap
Hung up on a midnight tram
yeah
Strung out on a midnight tram, yeah yeah

source:metrolyrics.com

Wednesday, February 24, 2016

Alexandria Nichole Mills

This coming Friday(Feb. 26), is your birthday.
Happy Birthday.
God bless.

Feb. 24, 2016

Melinda Naud
Wilson Bethel
Mr. Barry Bostwick
Debra Jo Rupp
Emilio Rivera
Mark Moses
Crista Flanagan
Ben Miller
Mr. Dominic Chianese
Ramona Marquez
Todd Field
Kimberly Franklin
Steven St. Croix
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Todd Fisher
Monica Staggs
Teri Weigel
Paula Zahn
Trace Cyrus
Mr. Steven Hill
Dennis Waterman
Kasi Lemmons
Ms. Jenny O'Hara
Coralina Cataldi-Tassoni
Rupert Holmes
Lanie McAuley


Happy Birthday guys. God bless.

Mr. Abe Vigoda (1921–2016)

We Salute You, RIP

Helen Shaver

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Sherrie Rose

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Ms. Emmanuelle Riva

Happy Birthday Ms. Riva. God bless.

O'Shea Jackson Jr.

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Mr. Edward James Olmos

Happy Birthday Mr. Olmos. God bless.

Bonnie Somerville

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Billy Zane

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Feb. 25, 2016

Rashida Jones
Isabelle Fuhrman
Sean Astin
Anson Mount
Alexis Denisof
Chelsea Handler
Lee Evans
James Phelps
Oliver Phelps
Neil Jordan
Natalie Dreyfuss
Ms. Karen Grassle
Ms. Diane Baker
Laurie Fortier
Nancy O'Dell
Leann Hunley
Lesley Boone
Kata Dobó
Carey Van Dyke
Jean Bruce Scott
Tara Wilson
Laura Ann Kesling
Douglas Hodge
David Hoflin
James C. Burns
Ric Flair
Maria Kanellis
Oliver Milburn
Mr. Michael Fairman
Julie Hesmondhalgh
Patricia Kara
Samantha Phillips
Barclay Hope
Anneke Kim Sarnau
Nicole Greenwood
Kimberly Caldwell



Happy Birthday guys. God bless.


Ms. Linda Cristal

Happy Birthday Ms. Cristal. God bless.

David Warshofsky

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Tjitske Reidinga

Last Week, Saturday(Feb.20), is your birthday.
Belated Happy Birthday.
God bless.

Camilla Bendix

Last Week, Saturday(Feb.20), is your birthday.
Belated Happy Birthday.
God bless.

Mireia Lalaguna




source:nebraskamagazine.blogspot.com

Mireia Lalaguna




source:nebraskamagazine.blogspot.com

Mireia Lalaguna (Not suitable for kids)





source:nebraskamagazine.blogspot.com

Mireia Lalaguna




source:thegreatpageantcommunity.com

Mireia Lalaguna (Not suitable for kids)





source:thegreatpageantcommunity.com

By Richard Truesdell | Photography by Julia LaPalme posted July 27, 2015 (Definitely Not suitable for kids)(For Mature Audience only)




Everyone knows Playboy magazine spearheaded the sexual revolution of the 1960s and published some of the era’s best-known authors in its heyday. But what readers really go to Playboy for—let’s be honest—are the pictorials of some of the world’s most beautiful women.
Beginning in 1964, the most beautiful of the world’s most beautiful women, the Playmate of the Year, was gifted a new car as part of her prize package. Donna Michelle was the first recipient, scoring a 1964½ Ford Mustang. In pink. And a tradition was born.

This brings us to the 1968 AMC AMX in Playmate Pink you see in this pictorial, a car billed by many in the enthusiast community as one of the most historically significant cars produced by American Motors.
At the time, American Motors Corporation (AMC) was the fourth-largest automobile manufacturer in the U.S. and was struggling under the weight of competition from the Big Three. AMC’s first stab at a pony-car, the midsized Rambler Marlin introduced in 1965, was a dismal sales failure. It followed up with the Javelin, which fared better thanks in part to a clever ad campaign.

The Javelin spawned the AMX, a two-seat version of the Javelin with a foot cut from its wheelbase. It was distinctive, with massive rear sail panels that lent it a look unlike any car on the road at the time. Like the Javelin, the AMX was styled under the direction of AMC’s legendary design vice president Richard “Dick” Teague, and during its three-year run—a little more than 19,000 were built—the AMX quickly gained a reputation as a competent performance machine. At the time it was considered a foil for the Corvette and is now a highly collectible car from the muscle-car era.
To introduce the AMX to its dealers, AMC held meetings at nine Playboy Clubs, which had sprouted up across the country during the expansion of Hugh Hefner’s Playboy Enterprises empire. As part of its plan to promote the car, AMC arranged for its all-new AMX to be awarded to the 1968 Playmate of the Year, who turned out to be September 1967’s Playmate of the Month Angela Dorian, whose real name is Victoria Vetri.

Vetri’s AMX was well-optioned and came equipped with the car’s base 4.8-liter V-8 mated to AMC’s optional floor-shifter, three-speed automatic transmission. It also had power brakes, power steering, chrome Magnum 500 wheels, an AM radio, an eight-track tape player, and factory-installed air-conditioning. But aside from the pink hue, what made this AMX truly unique was the number plate on the glove-box door. While every other AMX has a sequential build number, Vetri’s car instead sported her measurements, 36-24-35.
Before and after her tenure as 1968’s Playmate of the Year, Vetri enjoyed moderate success as an actress, with her best-known role in the 1968 Roman Polanski-directed “Rosemary’s Baby.” After that, Vetri flew under the radar for the better part of four decades in Southern California, where she later married and became Victoria Rathgeb. She eventually had the AMX painted brown, then gray, and finally black—partially in an effort to avoid stalkers.
The “36-24-35” plaque in the Playmate Pink ’68 AMC AMX given to bunny Victoria Vetri reflects the length, in inches, around the model’s chest, waist, and hips, respectively.
Wow.
After owning the car for 42 years, Rathgeb decided to part with it. By that time it had gotten pretty banged up. It was put up for sale on consignment at a local service station and later resold to a used-car sales lot. There it caught the eye of AMX enthusiast Mark Melvin, who has owned a red 1969 AMX for 38 years, a present to himself when he graduated from high school in 1977.
“I had to take out a loan against the value of my house to complete the project, but I feel it’s money well spent.”
Melvin negotiated the deal directly, placing a deposit on the car and returning several days later to haul his new treasure home. Shortly after, he invited several of his friends in the AMC community over to see the AMX. “After looking the car over thoroughly, one person estimated it might cost as much as $25,000 to restore,” Melvin says. “Oh, how I wish that had turned out to be true!” Melvin estimates he spent nearly double that amount to get the car back to its original condition.

Like the AMX, Rathgeb had experienced her share of hard times and would eventually do hard time as a result. Shortly after Melvin purchased the car, Rathgeb shot her husband in the back in an apparent fit of jealous rage and later pleaded no contest to attempted voluntary manslaughter. She was sentenced to nine years in prison in September 2011.

As Rathgeb sat in prison, the beat-up AMX sat in Melvin’s garage while he assembled the parts needed to restore the car. Already aware of its provenance (Melvin has had it verified through the records of the California Division of Motor Vehicles and is in possession of the car’s original registration), there was never any doubt he would restore it with its original paint color, Playmate Pink.
The restoration finally got underway in July 2012, with Melvin getting help from several members and close friends in the Southern California AMC community.

“My good friends Allen [Tyler] and John [Siciliano] were instrumental in making this car’s restoration happen,” Melvin says. “I could not have had all this work done as quickly with this quality if it had been done elsewhere. To illustrate the speed of Allen’s work, on the day we got the car off the rotisserie and back on the ground I would have been happy with just that for the day. As soon as we accomplished that feat, Allen said, ‘Oh, let’s go get the engine and put it in too.’ It was a team effort all the way.”
Over the course of the next 30 months, the small team restored the car at Tyler’s house. Seemingly every corner of the AMX had been hit. No new original sheetmetal was available for the rear quarters, so Tyler had to repair the original panels himself. The final fit and finish is testimony to his skills as a body man.
After the restoration was completed this spring, the car received some attention on the Web, which led to it making an appearance on “Jay Leno’s Garage,” its unofficial coming-out party. The official unveiling came recently at Melvin’s own SoCal AMX Car Show.
“It took a lot of effort to pull this project together,” says Melvin, who has taken a great deal of pride in the fruits of the restoration effort. “I had to take out a loan against the value of my house to complete the project, but I feel it’s money well spent. The Playmate AMX is considered by many as one of the most historically significant cars ever built by AMC. And with its direct connection to Victoria, it certainly carries a great deal of notoriety.”

Asked if he’s spoken with Rathgeb recently, Melvin is evasive but left us with this: “That would be some news story to pick up the Playmate when she’s released from prison in 2019.” We can only imagine what she’d think, seeing the car exactly as it was when AMC’s R.W. ‘’Bill’’ McNealy handed her the keys back in 1968.

Pink Slips

Including Angela Dorian and her AMC AMX, Playboy gave pink cars to 10 bunnies. Here are a few of our favorites.

1964½ Ford Mustang convertible


Donna Michelle, the first Playmate of the Year to get a pink car—a 1964½ Ford Mustangconvertible with a 260-cubic-inch V-8—got other pink swag as well, including custom luggage, a full wardrobe, and a Honda 50 motorcycle.

1966 Dodge Charger


Allison Parks, who got a 1966 Dodge Charger, told Playboy she was 21 when she posed for her pictorial. She was actually 24 and a mother of two, and both of her kids were featured in the pictorial, identified as swimming school students.

1972 Ford Pantera


Liv Lindeland is Norwegian, De Tomaso was Italian, and the mid-mounted, 351-cubic-inch Ford V-8 in Lindeland’s 1972 Pantera was American—three disparate heritages that looked damn good together.

1975 Porsche 911 S


Marilyn Lange got a pink 1975 Porsche 911 S with a rear-mounted, 157-hp flat-six. Her 911 S was the last pink car Playboy gave out but the first of eight Porsches given to subsequent Playmates.



source:Archival material from Playboy magazine. Reprinted with permission. All rights reserved./psyklist