Friday, January 31, 2014

Ms. Jean Simmons (1929–2010)

We Salute You, RIP

Anna Silk

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Ms. Elsa Martinelli

Happy Birthday Ms. Martinelli. God bless.

Justin Timberlake

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Ms. Jessica Walter

Happy Birthday Ms. Walter. God bless.

Suite française

Suite française is an upcoming romance World War II film directed by Saul Dibb and co-written with Matt Charman. It is based on the 2004 eponymous novel by Irène Némirovsky. The film stars Michelle Williams, Matthias Schoenaerts, Kristin Scott Thomas, Sam Riley, Ruth Wilson and Margot Robbie. It centres on a romance between a French villager and a German soldier during the early years of the German occupation of France.

Plot

In Nazi-occupied France, Lucille Angellier (Michelle Williams) waits for news of her husband, along with her domineering mother-in-law (Kristin Scott Thomas). When a regiment of German soldiers arrive in the town, they soon move into the villagers' homes. Lucille tries to ignore Bruno (Matthias Schoenaerts), the German commander who has been posted at her house, but she soon falls in love with him.

Production

Development

On 9 November 2006, Michael Fleming from Variety reported that the rights to Irène Némirovsky's 2004 novel Suite française had been acquired by Universal Pictures.[2] Ronald Harwood, who penned the script for The Pianist, was set to write the screenplay, with Kathleen Kennedy and Frank Marshall producing the film.[2] The following year, TF1 Droits Audiovisuels acquired the rights to the novel from publisher Éditions Denoël.[1] The novel was then adapted for the screen by Saul Dibb and Matt Charman, Dibb was also attached to direct.[1]

Casting

Variety's Jeff Sneider reported in October 2012 that actress Michelle Williams was in talks to star in Suite française as the protagonist Lucille Angellier.[3] Shortly after she joined the project, Kristin Scott Thomas was attached to appear as Lucille's "domineering" mother-in-law.[4] In an interview with Moviefone's Erin Whitney, Scott Thomas commented that the character was similar to herself.[5] In November, Baz Bamigboye from the Daily Mail confirmed that Matthias Schoenaerts was in the final stages of negotiations to play Lucille's love interest, Bruno.[6] On 14 June 2013, Dominic Patten from Deadline.com reported that actor Sam Riley had joined the cast as a French soldier called Benoit.[7] Riley's wife Alexandra Maria Lara also joined the cast, along with fellow actresses Margot Robbie as Celine and Ruth Wilson as Madeleine.[8][9] Actors Tom Schilling and Lambert Wilson will also appear in the film as Kurt Bonnet and Viscount de Montmort respectively.[1][9] Harriet Walter has been cast as Viscountess de Montmort, while Eileen Atkins will appear as Denise Epstein.[9]


Filming

Principal photography on Suite française commenced on 24 June 2013.[10] The shoot lasted until late August.[11] The cast and crew spent eight weeks shooting in Belgium and eight days in France.[11] From 10 July, filming took place in the village of Marville in the Meuse department.[12] Leo Barraclough from Variety reported that principal photography was completed on 2 September 2013.[13]

Costumes and make-up

English costume designer Michael O'Connor, who previously worked with Dibb on The Duchess, will design and create the clothing for the film.[1] Jenny Shircore is the hair and make-up designer for the production.[13]

Music

The musical score of the film is being written by French composer Alexandre Desplat.[14]

References

1.^ a b c d e Rosser, Michael (27 June 2013). "Suite Francaise shoot begins". Screendaily. EMAP. Retrieved 3 July 2013.
2.^ a b Fleming, Michael (9 November 2006). "Checking into 'Suite'". Variety (Penske Media Corporation). Retrieved 5 July 2013.
3.^ Sneider, Jeff (10 October 2012). "Michelle Williams in talks for 'Suite Francaise'". Variety (Penske Media Corporation). Retrieved 14 July 2013.
4.^ Raup, Jordan (15 October 2013). "Kristin Scott Thomas Joins Michelle Williams In WWII Drama 'Suite Francaise'". The Film Stage. Retrieved 20 July 2013.
5.^ Whitney, Erin (17 July 2013). "'Only God Forgives': Kristin Scott Thomas on Playing an Evil Mother, Swearing On-Screen". Moviefone. Retrieved 20 July 2013.
6.^ Bamigboye, Baz (22 November 2012). "Watch out for...". Daily Mail (Associated Newspapers). Retrieved 15 July 2013.
7.^ Patten, Dominic (14 June 2013). "Sam Riley Set For 'Suite Française' With Michelle Williams". Deadline.com (Penske Media Corporation). Retrieved 8 July 2013.
8.^ Tartaglione, Nancy (27 June 2013). "Margot Robbie, Ruth Wilson, Alexandra Maria Lara Join Weinstein Co.'s 'Suite Française'". Deadline.com (Penske Media Corporation). Retrieved 8 July 2013.
9.^ a b c "Suite française – Leading cast". TF1 International. Retrieved 8 October 2013.
10.^ "TF1 DA, Entertainment One and The Weinstein Company Announce Partnership on Suite Française". Entertainment One. 20 May 2013. Retrieved 6 July 2013.
11.^ a b Daniels, Nia (28 May 2013). "Michelle Williams leads cast on WWII drama". KFTV.com. Wilmington Publishing & Information. Retrieved 6 July 2013.
12.^ Pradayrol, François (20 July 2013). "Culture – Rain of stars at Marville for the filming of a historical film". Le Républicain Lorrain (in French). Retrieved 20 July 2013.
13.^ a b Barraclough, Leo. "First Image Released of TWC Pickup 'Suite Francaise'". Variety. Penske Media Corporation. Retrieved 3 September 2013.
14.^ Lopez, Kristen (27 June 2013). "Alexandre Desplat Scoring 'Suite Francaise' Starring Michelle Williams & Matthias Schoenaert". IndieWire. SnagFilms. Retrieved 5 July 2013.




source:ask.com

Amanda Knox (AFP)

Die US-Studentin Amanda Knox wehrt sich gegen ihre erneute Verurteilung wegen der Ermordung ihrer Mitbewohnerin Meredith Kercher in Italien. In einer ersten Stellungnahme sprach die 26-Jährige von einem "ungerechten Urteil" und griff das italienische Justizsystem an. Die Familie des Opfers forderte die Auslieferung von Knox. Deren ebenfalls verurteilter Ex-Freund Raffaele Sollecito wurde nahe der Grenze von der Polizei aufgespürt.

"Ich bin erschrocken und betrübt über dieses ungerechte Urteil", erklärte Knox in ihrer Heimatstadt Seattle. Sie habe "Besseres vom italienischen Justizsystem erwartet". Die 26-Jährige kritisierte "eine übereifrige und unversöhnliche Anklage, von Vorurteilen geprägte und engstirnige Ermittlungen, die fehlende Bereitschaft, Fehler zuzugeben und das Beharren auf unglaubwürdigen Zeugenaussagen und Beweisen".

Knox war am Donnerstagabend von einem Berufungsgericht in Florenz erneut des Mordes schuldig gesprochen und in Abwesenheit zu 28 Jahren und sechs Monaten Haft verurteilt worden. Ihr Ex-Freund Sollecito wurde ebenfalls des Mordes schuldig befunden und zu 25 Jahren Gefängnis verurteilt. Die Verteidiger kündigten umgehend Berufung an. Solange nicht darüber entschieden ist, ist das Urteil nicht rechtskräftig.

Knox war dem Prozess aus Angst vor einer erneuten Verurteilung ferngeblieben. Es ist unklar, ob die USA sie nach Italien ausliefern würden. Eine entsprechende Forderung stellte der Bruder des Opfers, Lyle Kercher. "Wenn jemand des Mordes schuldig befunden und dafür verurteilt wurde und ein Auslieferungsabkommen zwischen zwei Staaten besteht", dann sei das die normale Vorgehensweise.

Meredith Kerchers Schwester Stephanie sagte in Florenz, auch nach dem neuen Urteil sei die Familie weiter "auf der Suche nach der Wahrheit". Sie werde womöglich niemals "wirklich wissen, was in jener Nacht geschah".

Die italienische Polizei vermeldete ihrerseits, dass Sollecito in der Nacht in der Nähe der Grenze zu Österreich und Slowenien aufgespürt wurde. Der 29-Jährige habe keinen Widerstand geleistet und sei mit zur Polizeistation genommen worden, wo er entsprechend des Urteils seinen Pass abgeben musste. Er darf Italien vorerst nicht verlassen.

Sollecito war am Donnerstagmorgen noch vor Gericht erschienen, obwohl er nach italienischem Recht nicht zur Anwesenheit verpflichtet war. Dem Urteilsspruch selbst blieb Sollecito dann aber fern.

Die damals 21-jährige Britin Kercher war am 2. November 2007 halbnackt und mit durchgeschnittener Kehle in der Wohnung im italienischen Perugia entdeckt worden, die sie sich mit Knox teilte. Ihre Leiche wies 47 Messerstiche auf, die Studentin war zudem vergewaltigt worden.

In einem ersten Prozess sprach ein Gericht in Perugia Knox und Sollecito im Dezember 2009 des Mordes schuldig, sie wurden zu 26 und 25 Jahren Gefängnis verurteilt. Ein Berufungsgericht sprach die beiden jedoch 2011 nach vier Jahren Haft frei. Der neue Prozess in Florenz wiederum wurde 2013 vom obersten italienischen Berufungsgericht angeordnet, das Widersprüche und Unzulänglichkeiten im Berufungsverfahren sah.

Wegen des Todes von Kercher verbüßt bereits der Drogendealer Rudy Guede, dessen DNA am Tatort gefunden wurde, eine 16-jährige Haftstrafe.



source:de.nachrichten.yahoo.com

Thursday, January 30, 2014

Portia de Rossi

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Jonathan Banks

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Minnie Driver

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Patricia Velasquez

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Kelly Lynch

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Kerry Washington

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Cindy Ambuehl

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday.

God bless.

Ms. Daniela Bianchi

Tomorrow is your birthday.

Happy Birthday Ms. Bianchi.

God bless.

Eiza González

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Wilmer Valderrama

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Sacheen Littlefeather

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Philip Whitchurch

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Jalen Rose

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Ms. Dolores Michaels (1933–2001)

We Salute You, RIP

Jody Watley

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Ms. Dorothy Malone

Happy Birthday Ms. Malone. God bless.

Phil Collins

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Charles S. Dutton

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Jean-Pierre Pernaut et son épouse Nathalie Marquay

Triste début d'année pour Jean-Pierre Pernaut et son épouse Nathalie Marquay. Comme nous l'apprennent nos confrères d'Ici Paris, la demeure du couple au Lavandou a été totalement saccagée par les récentes inondations qui ont frappé la région.

Trente ans de bonheur emportés. Cela faisait en effet plus de trois décennies que Jean-Pierre Pernaut se rendait dans son havre de paix, loin des rugissements de la capitale. Aujourd'hui, les lieux ont été presque entièrement dévastés. Le dimanche 19 janvier, vers 11h, les éléments se sont soudainement déchaînés et les pluies diluviennes ont donné naissance à un monstre, un "torrent de boue, d'eau et de débris" qui a déferlé dans les rues du petit village, ravageant tout sur son passage. Un voisin déclare : "On a même vu des bateaux passer sous nos fenêtres." La pierre, le bois, le fer, rien n'a résisté.

Jean-Pierre Pernaut a du mal à ne pas pleurer lorsqu'il découvre le désastre. Ces murs protégeaient en effet de nombreux souvenirs heureux. Il y avait passé des étés en famille, des week-ends avec ses enfants Julia et Olivier, nés de son union avec Dominique Bonnet. Puis, il y a passé plus d'un agréable moment avec son épouse Nathalie Marquay. Dans cette maison, on pouvait entendre les rires de Lou et Tom, enfants du couple. La veille de la catastrophe, alors que sa douce triomphait sur la scène du palais Beaumont dans la pièce Piège de Matignon, le présentateur du 13h de TF1 souriait encore heureux et fier.

Située près de la plage, cette superbe demeure a été prise dans l'étau meurtrier d'un déferlement de pluie et de grosses vagues qui ont débordé sur les villas proches de la mer. Aujourd'hui, il y a des dégâts et le grand jardin est totalement dévasté. Un incident, et pas des moindres, qui survient six mois après un autre drame dans la vie des Pernaut.

On se souvient en effet qu'en octobre dernier, leur maison de Louveciennes avait été cambriolée. Un inconnu s'était glissé dans la vaste demeure de l'incontournable présentateur du JT de 13h sur TF1 pour fouiller les trois étages sans être dérangé. Il avait pu s'emparer de 80 000 euros de bijoux avant d'être surpris par Nathalie Marquay, présente au moment du délit.



source:purepeople.com

Amanda Knox Par Ella IDE | AFP

Nouveau suspense pour Amanda Knox, accusée d'avoir tué en 2007 sa colocataire britannique Meredith Kercher: la cour d'Appel de Florence doit prononcer jeudi son verdict, en l'absence de la jeune Américaine qui clame son innocence et craint d'être "condamnée à tort".
Après une courte séance dans la matinée, la Cour s'est retirée pour délibérer. Le verdict n'est pas attendu avant 17H00 (16H00 gmt), a indiqué le président, Alessandro Nencini.
Le 26 novembre, le procureur Alessandro Crini avait requis 30 ans de réclusion contre la jeune femme, affirmant qu'elle avait été à l'origine de la blessure la plus profonde infligée à la victime, "immobilisée comme si elle avait été un animal".
Dans la nuit du 1er au 2 novembre 2007, Meredith Kercher, 21 ans, avait été retrouvée, à demi-nue et dans une mare de sang, le corps portant les traces de 47 coups de couteau, dans l'appartement qu'elle partageait avec Amanda Knox à Pérouse, ville universitaire du centre de l'Italie.
L'autopsie avait démontré que la jeune femme, étudiante à l'université de Leeds (nord), avait également été violée.
L'Américaine et son ex-petit ami italien, Raffaele Sollecito, rejugé en appel lui aussi et contre qui 26 ans de de réclusion ont été requis, ont déjà passé quatre ans derrière les barreaux, après avoir été condamnés en première instance, en 2009, à 26 et 25 ans de réclusion, lors d'un procès hautement médiatisé, notamment aux Etats-Unis.
Ils avaient ensuite été acquittés lors d'un premier procès en appel en octobre 2011, mais ce jugement a ensuite été annulé par la Cour de Cassation qui y avait relevé "de multiples contradictions et des incohérences manifestes".
De nouvelles expertises non concluantes
De nouvelles expertises ont été demandées lors de ce procès en appel "bis", notamment sur l'arme du crime présumée, un couteau de cuisine retrouvé chez Sollecito, qui comporte autant de traces de Knox (sur le manche) que de Meredith (sur la lame), mais qui se sont avérées non concluantes.
Le frère et la s?ur de la jeune Britannique étaient attendus jeudi pour entendre le verdict, l'avocat de la famille Kercher, Me Francesco Maresa, ayant affirmé que tous deux "avaient encore confiance dans le système judiciaire italien".
Après avoir été libérée, Amanda Knox était immédiatement retournée dans sa ville natale, d'où elle a suivi "avec attention" ce nouveau procès selon ses avocats, mais a refusé de venir en Italie.
En cas de condamnation, il est peu probable que la jeune femme blonde de 26 ans, soit extradée des Etats-Unis, même si pour elle cela signifierait entamer "une vie de fugitive", une perspective qui lui fait "peur".
Dans un courriel adressé aux membres de la Cour de Florence, la jeune femme avait justifié son absence par la "peur que la véhémence de mes accusateurs vous laisse une mauvaise impression de moi, que ce qu'ils pourront dire vous aveugle".
"Je ne suis pas un monstre", avait-elle écrit, rappelant que la victime était "une amie".
Son co-accusé, Raffaele Sollecito, 29 ans, s'est en revanche présenté jeudi matin au tribunal et est attendu pour la lecture du verdict.
"J'ai été décrit comme un tueur sans pitié mais je suis loin de tout ça", avait-il déclaré lors d'une des audiences, la voix tremblante d'émotion, jugeant "absurdes" les accusations contre lui.
Expliquant aux huit jurés qu'Amanda avait été "son premier vrai amour", il avait raconté le "petit conte de fées" vécu avec la jeune Américaine "insouciante".


source:fr.news.yahoo.com

La Policía recomienda que la infanta acceda en coche a los juzgados de Palma

Agencia EFE


Palma, 30 ene (EFE).- La Policía Nacional ha recomendado que la infanta Cristina acceda en coche hasta la puerta de los juzgados de Palma cuando comparezca para declarar como imputada ante el juez del caso Nóos, José Castro, el próximo sábado 8 de febrero.
Los responsables policiales del dispositivo de seguridad llegan a esta conclusión en el informe que han presentado hoy ante el juez decano de Palma, Francisco Martínez Espinosa, a quien corresponde decidir sobre las condiciones en que se celebra la declaración de doña Cristina.
Según ha informado el Tribunal Superior de Justicia de Baleares, a partir de este informe, que apela a "estrictos motivos de seguridad", el decano adoptará una decisión que hará pública hoy o mañana.
Cuando el esposo de la infanta, Iñaki Urdangarin, compareció por primera vez como imputado ante el Juez Castro en febrero de 2012 la Policía también aconsejó que descendiera en coche la rampa de acceso de los juzgados de Palma durante los fines de semana, una propuesta que admitió Martínez Espinosa.
No obstante, el propio Urdangarin desechó finalmente esa opción y recorrió a pie la cuesta y parte del patio de los juzgados ante decenas de periodistas, a los que, además, hizo declaraciones para defender su honestidad.
Se da por hecho que en esta ocasión el juez decano de Palma también asumirá la propuesta que plantean los responsables del dispositivo policial para garantizar la seguridad del yerno del Rey.
La recomendación de la Policía coincide con el planteamiento avanzado a Efe por fuentes del caso en el sentido de que doña Cristina tiene previsto acceder en coche a los juzgados, para lo que, no obstante, necesita aún la autorización del juez decano.
La infanta, que está citada a las 10.00 horas, proyecta llegar a Palma el mismo día de su declaración y su recorrido hasta el edificio judicial también forma parte del dispositivo montado para velar por su seguridad.
Con este fin, representantes de la seguridad de la Casa Real, la Policía Nacional, la Guardia Civil y la Policía Local de Palma se reunieron el pasado lunes en la capital balear para preparar el despliegue del 8 de febrero.
En contra de lo que hizo Urdangarin en su primera comparecencia, la infanta no tiene previsto hacer declaraciones a los periodistas en los juzgados, sino que serán sus abogados los que se dirijan a los medios de comunicación tras la comparecencia.
Doña Cristina será asistida en su declaración por un equipo jurídico que encabezará el propio Miquel Roca Junyent, conocido jurista y abogado, que fue uno de los padres de la Constitución Española de 1978.
La declaración de la infanta no será finalmente grabada en vídeo sino solo en audio, según ha decidido el juez Castro, quien también prohibirá la entrada de teléfonos, tabletas y otros dispositivos móviles para evitar que se capten imágenes de la comparecencia.
La infanta trabaja desde hace unos meses en Ginebra (Suiza), pero hace unos días viajó a Barcelona para reunirse con sus abogados para preparar su declaración ante el juez que investiga el caso Nóos, que la ha imputado por delitos de fraude fiscal y blanqueo de capitales.



source:es.noticias.yahoo.com

Bergamo - Novara 3-1 (25-20, 18-25, 25-19, 25-19)

BERGAMO - Sono le fasi iniziali del terzo set a spostare l'ago della bilancia definitivamente dalla parte del Bergamo, che ribadisce il 3-1 dell'andata e si impone sul Novara. Sul punteggio di un set pari, dunque con la qualificazione ancora in bilico, le rossoblù sprintano 6-0 e sebbene le azzurre tentino la rimonta - Vanzurova per il 4-7, Lombardo per il 9-13 - allungano in maniera decisa fino al 21-13 della tranquillità. Il muro di Melandri, subentrata a Stufi, e la 'solita' Diouf (che di nuovo scollina quota 20 punti) disegnano il 25-19 che decreta il successo della truppa di Lavarini. Successo che si fa pieno con un uguale 25-19 nel quarto. Il dato dei muri vincenti, 17 a 5 per le padrone di casa, è quello più sintomatico della differenza di valori in campo.

Bergamo, esattamente come l'anno scorso, dimostra di esserci sempre quando conta, nonostante ridimensionamenti e ringiovanimenti della propria rosa. E si affaccia alla Final Four con il ruolo di guastafeste.


source:volleyball.it

Ms. Vanessa Redgrave

Happy Birthday Ms. Redgrave. God bless.

Mr. Gene Hackman

Happy Birthday Mr. Hackman. God bless.

Christian Bale

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Conegliano- Busto Arsizio 1-3 (22-25, 20-25, 25-18, 22-25 - Golden Set 17-19)

VILLORBA - Elettrizzante epilogo al Palaverde di Treviso. Busto Arsizio, al quinto tentativo stagionale, nel confronto diretto forse più importante, supera Conegliano - 3-1 nel match di ritorno e 19-17 nel set di spareggio - e si qualifica alla Final Four contro pronostico. La zampata della fuoriclasse: le farfalle scatenano energie e forze solo intraviste fin qui e raggiungono un obiettivo fondamentale per la storia recente biancorossa. Tanta gioia da una parte, enorme rammarico dall'altro: sfuma per le pantere l'occasione di disputare le Finali di Coppa Italia in casa propria.

Busto Arsizio sfugge sul 2-0 con una pallavolo lineare e concreta, Conegliano reagisce allo 0-4 del terzo e si riporta il linea di galleggiamento. Avanti 9-4 nel quarto parziale, le gialloblù subiscono l'impetuoso rientro bustocco: dal 21-21 Arrighetti e Buijs si elevano a protagoniste e fissano il 3-1 che pareggia il risultato dell'andata al Palayamamay. Il Golden Set è un concentrato di stati d'animo: Busto domina, sospinta da una pazzesca Ortolani (8-3). Quindi torna a respirare e anzi si entusiasma per il break dal 7-12 al 13-12. Infine vive con il fiato sospeso il filotto di match point annullati alle ospiti: sul 15-14 la stessa Ortolani si fa murare, sul 16-15 impatta BARAZZA (preoccupante infortunio nell'occasione per Spirito, portata fuori dal campo in barella), sul 17-16 Nikolova trova il mani out. Alla quinta chance, creata dal primo tempo di Garzaro, è un muro sulla bulgara a zittire il palazzetto - esclusa la corposa fetta di tifosi biancorossi - e a fare impazzire di felicità l'intero team lombardo.


source:volleyball.it

By Tierney Bricker

"When do we start?"

And with those four words, Roy Harper's (Colton Haynes) journey toward becoming a superhero (Red Arrow? Speedy? Arsenal?) on Arrow officially began, rewarding the CW hit's fans for their patience since the DC Comics character's introduction at the end of season one.

But no one was more excited to see Roy's training with the Arrow (Stephen Amell) kick off in tonight's episode, "Tremors," than Haynes, who told E! News, "It was just nice to work with Stephen and to get to actually do a lot of this badass stuff. Now it's a whole new Roy."

But is this new Roy going to stir up some major trouble for the Arrow, Oliver (Amell) and himself? We chatted with Haynes about what fans can expect now that Oliver has taken Roy under his wing, including some Karate Kid-style training sequences. Plus, Haynes revealed someone may learn Oliver's secret very, very soon...

Sorry ladies, but Roy will be doing all of his training fully clothed. "I got to keep my clothes on, so that was really cool," Haynes said. "I had pneumonia the whole time we shot this episode. I had walking pneumonia, so I was crazy sick and we had a doctor on set. Luckily, the pneumonia came to my rescue and allowed me to have my clothes on."

Ahem, lucky for you, Mr. Haynes. Lucky for you.

Also lucky for Haynes? Not having to do the infamous salmon ladder, though some misleading promos made it seem like he did. "It wasn't me. That was Stephen. So I didn't have to do the ladder," he clarified. "I'm sure there's going to be some side-by-sides in the laddering at some point."

But just because he isn't salmon-laddering it up doesn't mean Roy's training with the Arrow will be easy or what he expected. (Fight Club this is not.)

"I think Roy's annoyed with everything pretty much. I think training in Roy's mind is, 'Let's go kick a bunch of people's asses,' but that's not how it turns out to be at all. He has him slapping water and hitting dummies instead," Haynes previewed. "It's not what Roy expected, but it puts Roy in a position to say, 'I'm stronger than you. I don't need you. So do you want to take me seriously or do you want to make me even more pissed off?' So it opens up a lot of really fun arguments and conversations between Roy and the Arrow, and let's Roy kind of prove himself and I'm sure that isn't really going to happen."

And while Haynes wouldn't divulge if Roy learns Oliver's secret by episode's end (a man's gotta have his secrets!), he spilled, "Something happens at the end of this episode, which puts the Arrow in an interesting position to where he might have to reveal his identity. I can't say if it is to Roy or if it's to someone else."

Even if Roy doesn't learn the Arrow's identity, he'll still pose a major threat, as Haynes teased, "Roy could possibly ruin a lot of relationships that the Arrow has built with a few characters, and he could also ruin a lot of relationships that he's built for himself."



source:eonline.com

Wednesday, January 29, 2014

Mr. Pete Seeger We Salute You

by Tim Molloy


Mr. Pete Seeger, whose storied career in folk music took him from a Communist blacklist to singing at President Obama’s first inauguration, has died. He was 94.

His death was confirmed by his grandson, Kitama Cahill Jackson, who told the New York Times he died of natural causes at New York-Presbyterian Hospital.

Seeger used folk music as an instrument of peaceful social change. According to the Times, it was his adaptation of “We Shall Overcome,” based on old spirituals, that became the defining anthem of the Civil Rights Era.

He was called before the the House Un-American Activities Committee because of his 1940s membership in the Communist Party in the 1940s, and offered to sing songs instead of answering questions about his past affiliations. In response, he was held in contempt.

But Seeger overcame. He helped lead the folk revival of the 1950s and ’60s (recently fictionalized in “Inside Llewyn Davis”), became a fixture in the anti-war movement, and inspired artists including Bob Dylan and Bruce Springsteen. He performed alongside Springsteen and his own grandson at President Obama’s 2008 inauguration.

Seeger became famous in the band The Weavers, singing hits including a cover of Lead Belly’s “Goodnight, Irene” and “If I Had a Hammer,” which he co-wrote with Lee Hays. In 1965, the Byrds had a hit with “Turn! Turn! Turn!” his adaptation of a passage from the Book of Ecclesiastes. It became another peace anthem.

His commitment to musical activism never flagged: In 2011, he joined Occupy Wall Street protesters to sing “We Shall Overcome.” Earlier this year, he led a Farm Aid audience in a performance of “This Land Is Your Land,” joined by John Mellencamp, Willie Nelson, Dave Matthews and Neil Young.



RIP


source:thewrap.com

Ariel Winter

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Vanessa Villela

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Elijah Wood

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Sarah McLachlan

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Marthe Keller

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Camila Alves McConaughey

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Rosamund Pike

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Christine Jeffs

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Rachel Uchitel

Happy Birthday. God bless.

François Civil

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Eliza Szonert

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Greg Louganis

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Justin Hartley

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Isabel Lucas

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Sara Gilbert

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Sharif Atkins

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Jessica Marais

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Kelly Packard

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Nicholas Turturro

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Heidi Mueller

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Ms. Claudine Longet

Happy Birthday Ms. Longet. God bless.

Bobbie Phillips

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Edward Burns

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Tom Selleck

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Oprah Winfrey

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Ms. Katharine Ross

Happy Birthday Ms. Ross. God bless.

Heather Graham

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Sundance festival 2014

The awards ceremony was held on January 26, 2014 at the Basin Recreation Fieldhouse in Park City, Utah, and was hosted by by Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally.


U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Rich Hill
U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Whiplash
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Return to Homs
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - To Kill a Man
Audience Award: U.S. Documentary - Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory
Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic - Whiplash
Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary - The Green Prince
Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic - Difret
Audience Award: Best of NEXT - Imperial Dreams
Directing Award: U.S. Documentary - The Case Against 8
Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic - Fishing Without Nets
Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary - 20,000 Days On Earth
Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic - 52 Tuesdays
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic - The Skeleton Twins
Screenwriting Award: World Cinema Dramatic - Blind
Editing Award: U.S. Documentary - Watchers of the Sky
Editing Award: World Cinema Documentary - 20,000 Days On Earth
Cinematography Award: U.S. Documentary - E-TEAM
Cinematography Award: U.S. Dramatic - Low Down
Cinematography Award: World Cinema Documentary - Happiness
Cinematography Award: World Cinema Dramatic - Lilting
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Achievement for Use of Animation - Watchers of the Sky
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Achievement for Intuitive Filmmaking - The Overnighter
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Musical Score - The Octopus Project for Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Talent - Justin Simien for Dear White People
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award - God Help the Girl
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematic Bravery - We Come as Friends
Short Film Audience Award - Chapel Perilous
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize - I Origins

Additional awards were presented at separate ceremonies. The Shorts Awards were presented January 21, 2014 at the ceremony in Park City, Utah.

Short Film Grand Jury Prize - Of God and Dogs
Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction - Gregory Go Boom
Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction - The Cut
Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction - I Think This Is the Closest to How the Footage Looked
Short Film Jury Award: Animation - Yearbook
Short Film Special Jury Award for Unique Vision - Rat Pack Rat
Short Film Special Jury Award for Direction and Ensemble Acting - Burger
Short Film Special Special Jury Award for Non-fiction - Love. Love. Love.
Sundance Institute/Mahindra Global Filmmaking Awards - Hong Khaou for Monsoon, Tobias Lindholm for A War, Ashlee Page for Archive and Neeraj Ghaywan for Fly Away Solo.
Sundance Institute/NHK Filmmaker Award - Mark Elijah Rosenberg for Ad Inexplorata
Hilton Worldwide LightStay Sustainability Award - Ben Kalina for Shored Up (and $25,000 grant)
2014 Red Crown Producer’s Award - Elisabeth Holm for Obvious Child (and $10,000 grant)




Congrats to all of you. God bless.


source:ask.com

Sundance Film Festival posted Dec. 4, 2013

Park City, UT — Sundance Institute announced today the films selected for the U.S. and World Cinema Dramatic and Documentary Competitions and the out-of-competition NEXT <=> section of the 2014 Sundance Film Festival, January 16-26 in Park City, Salt Lake City, Ogden and Sundance, Utah.

Robert Redford, President & Founder of Sundance Institute said, “That the Festival has evolved and grown as it has over the past 30 years is a credit to both our audiences and our artists, who continue to find ways to take risks and open our minds to the power of story. This year's films and artists promise to do the same.”

Keri Putnam, Executive Director of Sundance Institute, said, “We are energized by the rich diversity of voices, characters and places represented in the films selected for our 2014 Sundance Film Festival. Independent filmmakers continue to engage us with stories from worlds both intimately familiar and unknown.”

John Cooper, Director of the Sundance Film Festival, said, “The films selected for our 2014 Festival show that filmmakers are empowered and emboldened by the 30-year legacy of the independent film movement. The confidence to play with the medium and to surprise audiences indicates the vital role independent film has come to serve in the cultural landscape.”

For the 2014 Sundance Film Festival, 118 feature-length films were selected, representing 37 countries and 54 first-time filmmakers, including 34 in competition. These films were selected from 12,218 submissions (72 more than for 2013), including 4,057 feature-length films and 8,161 short films. Of the feature film submissions, 2,014 were from the U.S. and 2,043 were international. 97 feature films at the Festival will be world premieres.

In addition to those announced today, the Festival presents feature-length films in the Spotlight, Park City at Midnight, New Frontier, Premieres and Documentary Premieres sections. Those announcements, as well as selections for the Short Film section and new Sundance Kids section of films for younger audiences, are forthcoming.

On Day One, January 16, 2014, the Festival will screen one film from each of the four Competition sections, as well as one shorts program.

A selection of films from the 2014 Festival will be among those presented at other Sundance Institute programs throughout the year, including the Sundance London film and music festival, April 25-27 at The O2, and the NEXT WEEKEND summer film festival in Los Angeles.

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Presenting the world premieres of 16 narrative feature films, the Dramatic Competition offers Festivalgoers a first look at groundbreaking new voices in American independent film.

Camp X-Ray / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Peter Sattler) — A young woman is stationed as a guard in Guantanamo Bay, where she forms an unlikely friendship with one of the detainees. Cast: Kristen Stewart, Payman Maadi, Lane Garrison, J.J. Soria, John Carroll Lynch.

Cold in July / U.S.A. (Director: Jim Mickle, Screenwriters: Jim Mickle, Nick Damici) — After killing a home intruder, a small town Texas man's life unravels into a dark underworld of corruption and violence. Cast: Michael C. Hall, Don Johnson, Sam Shepard, Vinessa Shaw, Nick Damici, Wyatt Russell.

Dear White People/ U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Justin Simien) — Four black students attend an Ivy League college where a riot breaks out over an “African American” themed party thrown by white students. With tongue planted firmly in cheek, the film explores racial identity in postracial America while weaving a story about forging one's unique path in the world. Cast: Tyler Williams, Tessa Thompson, Teyonah Parris, Brandon Bell.

Fishing Without Nets / U.S.A., Somalia, Kenya (Director: Cutter Hodierne, Screenwriters: Cutter Hodierne, John Hibey, David Burkman) — A story of pirates in Somalia told from the perspective of a struggling, young Somali fisherman. Cast: Abdikani Muktar, Abdi Siad, Abduwhali Faarah, Abdikhadir Hassan, Reda Kateb, Idil Ibrahim.

God's Pocket/ U.S.A. (Director: John Slattery, Screenwriters: John Slattery, Alex Metcalf) — When Mickey's stepson Leon is killed in a construction "accident," Mickey tries to bury the bad news with the body. But when the boy's mother demands the truth, Mickey finds himself stuck between a body he can’t bury, a wife he can’t please, and a debt he can’t pay. Cast: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Richard Jenkins, Christina Hendricks, John Turturro.

Happy Christmas / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Joe Swanberg) — After a breakup with her boyfriend, a young woman moves in with her older brother, his wife, and their 2-year-old son. Cast: Anna Kendrick, Melanie Lynskey, Mark Webber, Lena Dunham, Joe Swanberg.

Hellion / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Kat Candler) — When motocross and heavy metal obsessed, 13-year-old Jacob's delinquent behavior forces CPS to place his little brother Wes with his aunt, Jacob and his emotionally absent father must finally take responsibility for their actions and each other in order to bring Wes home. Cast: Aaron Paul, Juliette Lewis, Josh Wiggins, Deke Garner, Jonny Mars, Walt Roberts.

Infinitely Polar Bear / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Maya Forbes) — A manic-depressive mess of a father tries to win back his wife by attempting to take full responsibility of their two young, spirited daughters, who don't make the overwhelming task any easier. Cast: Mark Ruffalo, Zoe Saldana, Imogene Wolodarsky, Ashley Aufderheide.

Jamie Marks is Dead / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Carter Smith) — No one seemed to care about Jamie Marks until after his death. Hoping to find the love and friendship he never had in life, Jamie’s ghost visits former classmate Adam McCormick, drawing him into the bleak world between the living and the dead. Cast: Cameron Monaghan, Noah Silver, Morgan Saylor, Judy Greer, Madisen Beaty, Liv Tyler.

Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter/ U.S.A. (Director: David Zellner, Screenwriters: David Zellner, Nathan Zellner) — A lonely Japanese woman becomes convinced that a satchel of money buried in a fictional film is, in fact, real. Abandoning her structured life in Tokyo for the frozen Minnesota wilderness, she embarks on an impulsive quest to search for her lost mythical fortune. Cast: Rinko Kikuchi.

Life After Beth / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Jeff Baena) — Zach is devastated by the unexpected death of his girlfriend, Beth. When she mysteriously returns, he gets a second chance at love. Soon his whole world turns upside down... Cast: Aubrey Plaza, Dane DeHaan, John C. Reilly, Molly Shannon, Cheryl Hines, Paul Reiser.

Low Down / U.S.A. (Director: Jeff Preiss, Screenwriters: Amy Albany, Topper Lilien) — Based on Amy Jo Albany's memoir, Low Down explores her heart-wrenching journey to adulthood while being raised by her father, bebop pianist Joe Albany, as he teeters between incarceration and addiction in the urban decay and waning bohemia of Hollywood in the 1970s. Cast: John Hawkes, Elle Fanning, Glenn Close, Lena Headey, Peter Dinklage, Flea.

The Skeleton Twins / U.S.A. (Director: Craig Johnson, Screenwriters: Craig Johnson, Mark Heyman) — When estranged twins Maggie and Milo feel that they’re at the end of their ropes, an unexpected reunion forces them to confront why their lives went so wrong. As the twins reconnect, they realize the key to fixing their lives may just lie in repairing their relationship. Cast: Bill Hader, Kristen Wiig, Luke Wilson, Ty Burrell, Boyd Holbrook, Joanna Gleason.

The Sleepwalker / U.S.A., Norway (Director: Mona Fastvold, Screenwriters: Mona Fastvold, Brady Corbet) — A young couple, Kaia and Andrew, are renovating Kaia´s secluded family estate. Their lives are violently interrupted when unexpected guests arrive. The Sleepwalker chronicles the unraveling of the lives of four disparate characters as it transcends genre conventions and narrative contrivance to reveal something much more disturbing. Cast: Gitte Witt, Christopher Abbott, Brady Corbet, Stephanie Ellis.

Song One / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Kate Barker-Froyland) — Estranged from her family, Franny returns home when an accident leaves her brother comatose. Retracing his life as an aspiring musician, she tracks down his favorite musician, James Forester. Against the backdrop of Brooklyn’s music scene, Franny and James develop an unexpected relationship and face the realities of their lives. Cast: Anne Hathaway, Johnny Flynn, Mary Steenburgen, Ben Rosenfield.

Whiplash / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Damien Chazelle) — Under the direction of a ruthless instructor, a talented young drummer begins to pursue perfection at any cost, even his humanity. Cast: Miles Teller, JK Simmons. DAY ONE FILM

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Sixteen world-premiere American documentaries that illuminate the ideas, people, and events that shape the present day.

Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory / U.S.A. (Director: Michael Rossato-Bennett) — Five million Americans suffer from Alzheimer's disease and dementia—many of them alone in nursing homes. A man with a simple idea discovers that songs embedded deep in memory can ease pain and awaken these fading minds. Joy and life are resuscitated, and our cultural fears over aging are confronted.

All the Beautiful Things / U.S.A. (Director: John Harkrider) — John and Barron are lifelong friends whose friendship is tested when Barron's girlfriend says Barron put a knife to her throat and raped her. Not knowing she has lied, John tells her to go to the police. Years later, John and Barron meet in a bar to resolve the betrayal.

CAPTIVATED The Trials of Pamela Smart / U.S.A., United Kingdom (Director: Jeremiah Zagar) — In an extraordinary and tragic American story, a small town murder becomes one of the highest profile cases of all time. From its historic role as the first televised trial to the many books and movies made about it, the film looks at the media’s enduring impact on the case.

The Case Against 8 / U.S.A. (Directors: Ben Cotner, Ryan White) — A behind-the-scenes look inside the case to overturn California's ban on same-sex marriage. Shot over five years, the film follows the unlikely team that took the first federal marriage equality lawsuit to the U.S. Supreme Court.

Cesar's Last Fast / U.S.A. (Directors: Richard Ray Perez, Lorena Parlee) — Inspired by Catholic social teaching, Cesar Chavez risked his life fighting for America’s poorest workers. The film illuminates the intensity of one man’s devotion and personal sacrifice, the birth of an economic justice movement, and tells an untold chapter in the story of civil rights in America.

Dinosaur 13 / U.S.A. (Director: Todd Miller) — The true tale behind one of the greatest discoveries in history. DAY ONE FILM

E-TEAM / U.S.A. (Directors: Katy Chevigny, Ross Kauffman) — E-TEAM is driven by the high-stakes investigative work of four intrepid human rights workers, offering a rare look at their lives at home and their dramatic work in the field.

Fed Up / U.S.A. (Director: Stephanie Soechtig) — Fed Up blows the lid off everything we thought we knew about food and weight loss, revealing a 30-year campaign by the food industry, aided by the U.S. government, to mislead and confuse the American public, resulting in one of the largest health epidemics in history.

The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz / U.S.A. (Director: Brian Knappenberger) — Programming prodigy and information activist Aaron Swartz achieved groundbreaking work in social justice and political organizing. His passion for open access ensnared him in a legal nightmare that ended with the taking of his own life at the age of 26.

Ivory Tower / U.S.A. (Director: Andrew Rossi) — As tuition spirals upward and student debt passes a trillion dollars, students and parents ask, "Is college worth it?" From the halls of Harvard to public and private colleges in financial crisis to education startups in Silicon Valley, an urgent portrait emerges of a great American institution at the breaking point.

Marmato / U.S.A. (Director: Mark Grieco) — Colombia is the center of a new global gold rush, and Marmato, a historic mining town, is the new frontier. Filmed over the course of nearly six years, Marmato chronicles how townspeople confront a Canadian mining company that wants the $20 billion in gold beneath their homes.

No No: A Dockumentary / U.S.A. (Director: Jeffrey Radice) — Dock Ellis pitched a no-hitter on LSD, then worked for decades counseling drug abusers. Dock's soulful style defined 1970s baseball as he kept hitters honest and embarrassed the establishment. An ensemble cast of teammates, friends, and family investigate his life on the field, in the media, and out of the spotlight.

The Overnighters / U.S.A. (Director: Jesse Moss) — Desperate, broken men chase their dreams and run from their demons in the North Dakota oil fields. A local Pastor's decision to help them has extraordinary and unexpected consequences.

Private Violence / U.S.A. (Director: Cynthia Hill) — One in four women experience violence in their homes. Have you ever asked, “Why doesn't she just leave?” Private Violence shatters the brutality of our logic and intimately reveals the stories of two women: Deanna Walters, who transforms from victim to survivor, and Kit Gruelle, who advocates for justice.

Rich Hill / U.S.A. (Directors: Andrew Droz Palermo, Tracy Droz Tragos) — In a rural, American town, kids face heartbreaking choices, find comfort in the most fragile of family bonds, and dream of a future of possibility.

Watchers of the Sky / U.S.A. (Director: Edet Belzberg) — Five interwoven stories of remarkable courage from Nuremberg to Rwanda, from Darfur to Syria, and from apathy to action.

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Twelve films from emerging filmmaking talents around the world offer fresh perspectives and inventive styles.

52 Tuesdays / Australia (Director: Sophie Hyde, Screenplay and story by: Matthew Cormack, Story by: Sophie Hyde) — Sixteen-year-old Billie’s reluctant path to independence is accelerated when her mother reveals plans for gender transition, and their time together becomes limited to Tuesdays. This emotionally charged story of desire, responsibility, and transformation was filmed over the course of a year—once a week, every week, only on Tuesdays. Cast: Tilda Cobham-Hervey, Del Herbert-Jane, Imogen Archer, Mario Späte, Beau Williams, Sam Althuizen. International Premiere

Blind / Norway, Netherlands (Director and screenwriter: Eskil Vogt) — Having recently lost her sight, Ingrid retreats to the safety of her home—a place she can feel in control, alone with her husband and her thoughts. But Ingrid's real problems lie within, not beyond the walls of her apartment, and her deepest fears and repressed fantasies soon take over. Cast: Ellen Dorrit Petersen, Henrik Rafaelsen, Vera Vitali, Marius Kolbenstvedt. World Premiere

Difret / Ethiopia (Director and screenwriter: Zeresenay Berhane Mehari) — Meaza Ashenafi is a young lawyer who operates under the government's radar helping women and children until one young girl's legal case exposes everything, threatening not only her career but her survival. Cast: Meron Getnet, Tizita Hagere. World Premiere

The Disobedient/ Serbia (Director and screenwriter: Mina Djukic) — Leni anxiously waits for her childhood friend Lazar, who is coming back to their hometown after years of studying abroad. After they reunite, they embark on a random bicycle trip around their childhood haunts, which will either exhaust or reinvent their relationship. Cast: Hana Selimovic, Mladen Sovilj, Minja Subota, Danijel Sike, Ivan Djordjevic. World Premiere

God Help the Girl / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Stuart Murdoch) — This musical from Stuart Murdoch of Belle & Sebastian is about some messed up boys and girls and the music they made. Cast: Emily Browning, Olly Alexander, Hannah Murray, Pierre Boulanger, Cora Bissett. World Premiere

Liar's Dice / India (Director and screenwriter: Geetu Mohandas) — Kamala, a young woman from the village of Chitkul, leaves her native land with her daughter to search for her missing husband. Along the journey, they encounter Nawazudin, a free-spirited army deserter with his own selfish motives who helps them reach their destination. Cast: Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Geetanjali Thapa, Manya Gupta. International Premiere

Lilting / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Hong Khaou) — The world of a Chinese mother mourning the untimely death of her son is suddenly disrupted by the presence of a stranger who doesn't speak her language. Lilting is a touching and intimate film about finding the things that bring us together. Cast: Ben Whishaw, Pei-Pei Cheng, Andrew Leung, Peter Bowles, Naomi Christie, Morven Christie. World Premiere. DAY ONE FILM

Lock Charmer (El cerrajero)/ Argentina (Director and screenwriter: Natalia Smirnoff) — Upon learning that his girlfriend is pregnant, 33-year-old locksmith Sebastian begins to have strange visions about his clients. With the help of an unlikely assistant, he sets out to use his newfound talent for his own good. Cast: Esteban Lamothe, Erica Rivas, Yosiria Huaripata. World Premiere

To Kill a Man / Chile, France (Director and screenwriter: Alejandro Fernández Almendras) — When Jorge, a hardworking family man who's barely making ends meet, gets mugged by Kalule, a neighborhood delinquent, Jorge's son decides to confront the attacker, only to get himself shot. Even though Jorge's son nearly dies, Kalule's sentence is minimal, heightening the friction. Cast: Daniel Candia, Daniel Antivilo, Alejandra Yañez, Ariel Mateluna. World Premiere

Viktoria / Bulgaria, Romania (Director and screenwriter: Maya Vitkova) — Although determined not to have a child in Communist Bulgaria, Boryana gives birth to Viktoria, who despite being born with no umbilical cord, is proclaimed to be the baby of the decade. But political collapse and the hardships of the new time bind mother and daughter together. Cast: Irmena Chichikova, Daria Vitkova, Kalina Vitkova, Mariana Krumova, Dimo Dimov, Georgi Spassov. World Premiere

Wetlands / Germany (Director: David Wnendt, Screenwriters: Claus Falkenberg, David Wnendt, based on the novel by Charlotte Roche) — Meet Helen Memel. She likes to experiment with vegetables while masturbating and thinks that bodily hygiene is greatly overrated. She shocks those around her by speaking her mind in a most unladylike manner on topics that many people would not even dare consider. Cast: Carla Juri, Christoph Letkowski, Meret Becker, Axel Milberg, Marlen Kruse, Edgar Selge. North American Premiere

White Shadow / Italy, Germany, Tanzania (Director: Noaz Deshe, Screenwriters: Noaz Deshe, James Masson) — Alias is a young albino boy on the run. His mother has sent him away to find refuge in the city after witnessing his father's murder. Over time, the city becomes no different than the bush: wherever Alias travels, the same rules of survival apply. Cast: Hamisi Bazili, James Gayo, Glory Mbayuwayu, Salum Abdallah. International Premiere

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Twelve documentaries by some of the most courageous and extraordinary international filmmakers working today.

20,000 Days On Earth / United Kingdom (Directors: Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard) — Drama and reality combine in a fictitious 24 hours in the life of musician and international culture icon Nick Cave. With startlingly frank insights and an intimate portrayal of the artistic process, this film examines what makes us who we are and celebrates the transformative power of the creative spirit. World Premiere

Concerning Violence / Sweden, U.S.A., Denmark, Finland (Director: Göran Hugo Olsson) — Concerning Violence is based on newly discovered, powerful archival material documenting the most daring moments in the struggle for liberation in the Third World, accompanied by classic text from The Wretched of the Earth by Frantz Fanon. World Premiere

The Green Prince / Germany, Israel, United Kingdom (Director: Nadav Schirman ) — This real-life thriller tells the story of one of Israel’s prized intelligence sources, recruited to spy on his own people for more than a decade. Focusing on the complex relationship with his handler, The Green Prince is a gripping account of terror, betrayal, and unthinkable choices, along with a friendship that defies all boundaries. World Premiere. DAY ONE FILM

Happiness / France, Finland (Director: Thomas Balmès) — Peyangki is a dreamy and solitary eight-year-old monk living in Laya, a Bhutanese village perched high in the Himalayas. Soon the world will come to him: the village is about to be connected to electricity, and the first television will flicker on before Peyangki's eyes. North American Premiere

Love Child / South Korea, U.S.A. (Director: Valerie Veatch) — In Seoul in the Republic of Korea, a young couple stands accused of neglect when "Internet addiction" in an online fantasy game costs the life of their infant daughter. Love Child documents the 2010 trial and subsequent ruling that set a global precedent in a world where virtual is the new reality. World Premiere

Mr leos caraX / France (Director: Tessa Louise-Salomé) — Mr leos caraX plunges us into the poetic and visionary world of a mysterious, solitary filmmaker who was already a cult figure from his very first film. Punctuated by interviews and previously unseen footage, this documentary is most of all a fine-tuned exploration of the poetic and visionary world of Leos Carax, alias Mr. X. World Premiere

My Prairie Home / Canada (Director: Chelsea McMullan) — A poetic journey through landscapes both real and emotional, Chelsea McMullan’s documentary/musical offers an intimate portrait of transgender singer Rae Spoon, framed by stunning images of the Canadian prairies. McMullan’s imaginative visual interpretations of Spoon’s songs make this an unforgettable look at a unique Canadian artist. International Premiere

The Notorious Mr. Bout / U.S.A., Russia (Directors: Tony Gerber, Maxim Pozdorovkin ) — Viktor Bout was a war profiteer, an entrepreneur, an aviation tycoon, an arms dealer, and—strangest of all—a documentary filmmaker. The Notorious Mr. Bout is the ultimate rags-to-riches-to-prison memoir, documented by the last man you'd expect to be holding the camera. World Premiere

Return to Homs / Syria, Germany (Director: Talal Derki) — Basset Sarout, the 19-year-old national football team goalkeeper, becomes a demonstration leader and singer, and then a fighter. Ossama, a 24-year-old renowned citizen cameraman, is critical, a pacifist, and ironic until he is detained by the regime's security forces. North American Premiere

SEPIDEH – Reaching for the Stars / Denmark (Director: Berit Madsen) — Sepideh wants to become an astronaut. As a young Iranian woman, she knows it’s dangerous to challenge traditions and expectations. Still, Sepideh holds on to her dream. She knows a tough battle is ahead, a battle that only seems possible to win once she seeks help from an unexpected someone. North American Premiere

We Come as Friends / France, Austria (Director: Hubert Sauper) — We Come as Friends is a modern odyssey, a science fiction–like journey in a tiny homemade flying machine into the heart of Africa. At the moment when the Sudan, Africa's biggest country, is being divided into two nations, a "civilizing" pathology transcends the headlines—colonialism, imperialism, and yet-another holy war over resources. World Premiere

Web Junkie / Israel (Directors: Shosh Shlam, Hilla Medalia) — China is the first country to label “Internet addiction” a clinical disorder. With extraordinary intimacy, Web Junkie investigates a Beijing rehab center where Chinese teenagers are deprogrammed, focusing on three teens, their parents and the health professionals determined to help them kick their habit. World Premiere

NEXT <=>
Pure, bold works distinguished by an innovative, forward-thinking approach to storytelling populate this program. Digital technology paired with unfettered creativity promises that the films in this section will shape a “greater” next wave in American cinema.

Appropriate Behavior / U.S.A., United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Desiree Akhavan) — Shirin is struggling to become an ideal Persian daughter, a politically correct bisexual, and a hip, young Brooklynite, but fails miserably in her attempt at all identities. Being without a cliché to hold on to can be a lonely experience. Cast: Desiree Akhavan, Rebecca Henderson, Halley Feiffer, Scott Adsit, Anh Duong, Arian Moayed. World Premiere

Drunktown's Finest / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Sydney Freeland) — Three young Native Americans—a rebellious father-to-be, a devout Christian woman, and a promiscuous transsexual—come of age on an Indian reservation. Cast: Jeremiah Bitsui, Carmen Moore, Morningstar Angeline, Kiowa Gordon, Shauna Baker, Elizabeth Francis.World Premiere

The Foxy Merkins / U.S.A. (Director: Madeleine Olnek, Screenwriters: Lisa Haas, Jackie Monahan, Madeleine Olnek) — Two lesbian hookers work the streets of New York. One is a down-on-her-luck newbie; the other is a beautiful—and straight—grifter who's an expert on picking up women. Together they face bargain-hunting housewives, double-dealing conservative women, and each other in this prostitute buddy comedy. Cast: Lisa Haas, Jackie Monahan, Alex Karpovsky, Susan Ziegler, Sally Sockwell, Deb Margolin.

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ana Lily Amirpour) — In the Iranian ghost town Bad City, a place that reeks of death and loneliness, depraved denizens are unaware they are being stalked by a lonesome vampire. Cast: Sheila Vand, Arash Marandi, Dominic Rains, Marshall Manesh, Mozhan Marnó, Milad Eghbali.World Premiere

Imperial Dreams / U.S.A. (Director: Malik Vitthal, Screenwriters: Malik Vitthal, Ismet Prcic) — A 21-year-old, reformed gangster's devotion to his family and his future are put to the test when he is released from prison and returns to his old stomping grounds in Watts, Los Angeles. Cast: John Boyega, Rotimi Akinosho, Glenn Plummer, Keke Palmer, De'aundre Bonds.World Premiere

Land Ho! / U.S.A., Iceland (Directors and screenwriters: Martha Stephens, Aaron Katz) — A pair of ex-brothers-in-law set off to Iceland in an attempt to reclaim their youth through Reykjavik nightclubs, trendy spas, and rugged campsites. This bawdy adventure is a throwback to 1980s road comedies, as well as a candid exploration of aging, loneliness, and friendship. Cast: Paul Eenhoorn, Earl Nelson, Alice Olivia Clarke, Karrie Krouse, Elizabeth McKee, Emmsjé Gauti.World Premiere

Listen Up Philip / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Alex Ross Perry) — A story about changing seasons and changing attitudes, a newly accomplished writer faces mistakes and miseries affecting those around him, including his girlfriend, her sister, his idol, his idol's daughter, and all the ex-girlfriends and enemies that lie in wait on the open streets of New York. Cast: Jason Schwartzman, Elisabeth Moss, Jonathan Pryce, Krysten Ritter, Josephine de La Baume. World Premiere

Memphis / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Tim Sutton) — A strange singer drifts through the mythic city of Memphis, surrounded by beautiful women, legendary musicians, a stone-cold hustler, a righteous preacher, and a wolf pack of kids. Under a canopy of ancient oak trees and burning spirituality, his doomed journey breaks from conformity and reaches out for glory. Cast: Willis Earl Beal, Lopaka Thomas, Constance Brantley, Devonte Hull, John Gary Williams, Larry Dodson. World Premiere

Obvious Child / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Gillian Robespierre) — An honest comedy about what happens when Brooklyn comedian Donna Stern gets dumped, fired, and pregnant, just in time for the worst/best Valentine's Day of her life. Cast: Jenny Slate, Jake Lacy, Gaby Hoffmann, David Cross, Gabe Liedman, Richard Kind.World Premiere

Ping Pong Summer / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Michael Tully) — 1985. Ocean City, Maryland. Summer vacation. Rap music. Parachute pants. Ping pong. First crushes. Best friends. Mean bullies. Weird mentors. That awkward, momentous time in your life when you're treated like an alien by everyone around you, even though you know deep down you're as funky fresh as it gets. Cast: Susan Sarandon, John Hannah, Lea Thompson, Amy Sedaris, Robert Longstreet, Marcello Conte.World Premiere

War Story / U.S.A. (Director: Mark Jackson, Screenwriters: Kristin Gore, Mark Jackson) — A war photographer retreats to a small town in Sicily after being held captive during the conflict in Libya. Cast: Catherine Keener, Hafsia Herzi, Vincenzo Amato, Donatella Finocchiaro, Ben Kingsley.World Premiere





source:sundance.org

Sundance festival 2014 by Kenneth Turan, Los Angeles Times

For the first time in a long time, it didn't snow in Park City, Utah, during the Sundance Film Festival, not even a flurry. The barren hills surrounding the town provided a physical echo of a festival that was not overflowing with greatness either. But, paradoxically, experiencing Sundance in an off year highlighted some of the things that make the festival so valuable.

If you just looked at the awards list, it might seem that 2014 was very good indeed. Damien Chazelle's "Whiplash" won both the Grand Jury Prize and the audience award for U.S. drama, and the festival's various entities liked the films on offer so much that a full 25 features went home with awards.

And, yes, it was satisfying to see prizes given to strong films like Zeresenay Berhane Mehari's Ethiopian drama "Difret" (world cinema audience award), Jeff Preiss' "Low Down" (U.S. drama cinematography to Christopher Blauvelt) and the heartening music-vanquishes-dementia doc "Alive Inside" (U.S. documentary audience award).

But, due perhaps to the oddities of Sundance scheduling, which saw more and more films shipped off more often to Salt Lake City, Provo and other distant spots, no picture, not even "Whiplash's" tale of a martinet of a music instructor clashing with a marshmallow of a drum prodigy, captured the festival body and soul the way "Beasts of the Southern Wild" and "Fruitvale Station" did in years past.

And the festival juries so outdid themselves in coming up with special awards - the doc "The Overnighters" got perhaps the most puzzling, a U.S. documentary special jury award for intuitive filmmaking - it made Sundance seem like one of those progressive schools that mandate prizes all around to bolster student self-esteem.

But, if anything, this lack of films that blew everyone away highlighted both the festival's resilience and its impressive cruising speed, pointing out how much there was worth seeing in what was by the luck of the draw an average year.

As if to emphasize that point, two of the most memorable 2014 films went home with a couple of those curious special jury awards.

Deservedly taking the world cinema documentary special jury prize for cinematic bravery was French director Hubert Sauper's "We Come as Friends."

Sauper, Oscar-nominated for his superb "Darwin's Nightmare," returned to Africa for this thoughtful and provocative examination of globalization and imperialism, taking us inside such singular situations as a massive Chinese oil drilling operation and an American missionary outpost that distributes solar-powered talking Bibles. Really.

Considerably more fun, in fact possibly the most fun of the entire festival, was "God Help the Girl," winner of the world cinema dramatic special jury award for ensemble performance.

Written and directed by Stuart Murdoch, lead singer and principal songwriter of the Scottish band Belle & Sebastian, "God Help the Girl" is a classic movie musical where people burst into songs of crystal purity whenever something is on their minds.

Starring Emily Browning, Olly Alexander and Hannah Murray in the story of three young people who come together to make music during a magical Glasgow summer, this lively, playful, completely charming film has such a will-o'-the-wisp quality that you fear it will disappear if you attempt to fence it in. Murdoch called it "our little hymn to the possibility of healing in music," and that gets it exactly right.

Also worth noting are two films that emphasize what a wide net Sundance casts, how many different kinds of films it manages to include as it's grown from an independent showcase to a major festival by any standard.

"Mr leos caraX" is Tessa Louise-Salome's" well-made and suitably enigmatic documentary about the gifted French director Leos Carax, who likes to push his cast and crew as well as his audiences to their limits and beyond.

"A Most Wanted Man," tautly directed by Anton Corbijn, is a claustrophobic thriller adapted from the John le Carre novel and featuring a brilliant Philip Seymour Hoffman as a German spymaster trying to operate in a world where you can't even think of trusting anyone. A brooding, atmospheric thriller, it's the kind of film that could have premiered anywhere but chose to make its debut in Park City.

This year's Sundance also offered opportunities to get reacquainted with one of the festival's best aspects, albeit one that tends to get lost in the rush to see the putative hot films, and that would be New Frontier.

Newly relocated just off Park City's Main Street, where, as curator Shari Frilot happily notes, "people can stumble onto it," New Frontier concerns itself with the intersection of film, art and technological innovation. This may sound rather diffuse, but the exhibitions presented often grab you like nothing else does.

That was certainly the case this year with Oculus Rift, a combination of earphones and a virtual reality headset that offers a fully immersive experience so intense that you feel like you're walking in a dream. Director Chris Milk, whose "Sound and Vision" Oculus Rift collaboration with Beck was a knockout, says this "has the potential to be the next great medium for storytelling," and it's hard to argue the point.

This year's Sundance was also a chance to appreciate what is in effect, to borrow the football metaphor, the festival's 12th man, the hugely appreciative audiences that show up at all hours and all locations because they simply hunger for the kinds of films the festival offers.

When director Murdoch faced a full theater at 8:30 on a Sunday morning to introduce his "God Help the Girl," he looked around and said, "You should be in church." From two or three places in the auditorium, individuals spontaneously shouted back, "We are." And they meant it.

source:miamiherald.com

Di Fabio Pintus posted Jan. 26, 2014

MODENA - Il girone di ritorno di A2 comincia con una nuova capolista: è San Casciano, che batte in trasferta Rovigo e si piazza in testa alla classifica con una lunghezza di vantaggio su Montichiari, sconfitto a sorpresa da Scandicci e Soverato, il quale grazie alla vittoria casalinga con Monza giunge a un passo dalla vetta. Altro colpaccio di giornata quello di Gricignano ai danni di Pavia, risultato che permette alle campane di allontanarsi sempre più dal fondo della classifica, dove giacciono Sala Consilina e Reggio Emilia, sconfitte rispettivamente da Vicenza e Bolzano.

Non è servito a Pavia il miglior attacco di giornata (44%), così come a Reggio Emilia il miglior muro (18 punti nel fondamentale); Soverato e Monza condividono il primato dai nove metri con 7 ace ciascuna.

La bomber di Gricignano Karalyus è la top scorer di giornata con 27 centri.

RISULTATI - 1. giornata di ritorno, domenica 26 gennaio ore 18.00:
Gricignano - Pavia 3-1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-19, 25-21);
Soverato - Monza 3-1 (25-18, 16-25, 25-18, 25-19);
Scandicci - Montichiari 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-23);
Rovigo - San Casciano 0-3 (23-25, 21-25, 21-25);
Reggio Emilia - Bolzano 1-3 (26-24, 26-28, 22-25, 18-25);
Sala Consilina - Vicenza 1-3 (23-25, 22-25, 25-22, 22-25).

CLASSIFICA - San Casciano 27; Montichiari, Soverato 26; Monza 22; Rovigo 21; Pavia 19; Vicenza, Scandicci 17; Bolzano 15; Gricignano 11; Sala Consilina 10; Reggio Emilia 5.

PROSSIMO TURNO - 2. giornata di ritorno, domenica 3 febbraio, ore 18.00: Pavia - Scandicci; Vicenza - Soverato; Montichiari - Rovigo; San Casciano - Reggio Emilia; Bolzano - Sala Consilina; Monza - Gricignano.


source:volleyball.it

Courteney Cox




source:©Simon Emmett for More magazine 2014/eonline.com

Courteney Cox




source:©Simon Emmett for More magazine 2014/eonline.com

Courteney Cox by Zach Johnson

Courteney Cox will always have a soft spot for her ex-husband David Arquette.

The Cougar Town actress and the Orion actor (parents to daughter Coco, 9) separated in October 2010 and finalized their divorce in May 2012. Thankfully, the exes are still friends. "When you love someone, you want them to be happy, even if it's not with you," Cox, 49, says in the February issue of More.

The couple met on the set of 1996's Scream and tied the knot three years later. Cox admits that their marriage had its problems, and in hindsight, she might've done some things differently.

"In divorce you always have regret," she explains. "We were married for a long time, so it's not like we didn't try."

Arquette, 42, is currently expecting his second child, a baby boy, with girlfriend Christina McLarty.

"Obviously, kids always want their parents to be together," says Cox, who is now rumored to be dating Snow Patrol band member Johnny McDaid. "But as divorces go, this is the best one we could provide."

According to Cox, her relationship with Arquette is better than ever. "You can love somebody so much, but it's not the life you should be living together," says the Friends star, who often spends time bonding with Arquette and McLarty. "I think David and I are supposed to be the way we are now."



source:eonline.com

The Kinks--Holiday

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OsP6ntrIYIU

The Kinks--Holiday

Holiday,
Oh what a lovely day today,
I'm so glad they sent me away,
To have a little holiday today, holiday,
Holiday,
And I'm just standing on the end of a pier,
Hoping and dreaming you were here,
To share my little holiday,

Looking in the sky, for a gap in the clouds,
Sometimes I think that sun ain't never coming out,
But I'd rather be here than in that dirty old town,
I had to leave the city cos it broke me down,

Oh holiday, oh what a lovely day today,
I think I'll get down on my little knees and pray, thank you Lord,
Thank heaven for this holiday, holiday,
I'm leaving insecurity behind me,
The environmental pressures got me down,
I don't need no sedatives to pull me round,
I don't need no sleeping pills to help me sleep sound,

Oh holiday,
Oh what a lovely day today,
I think I'll get down on my knees and pray,
That's what I'll do,
Thank heaven for this holiday,

Lying on the beach with my back burned rare,
And the salt gets in my blisters and the sand gets in my hair,
And the sea's an open sewer,
But I really couldn't care,
I'm breathing through my mouth so I don't have to sniff the air,

Oh holiday,
Oh what a lovely day today,
I'm so glad they sent me away,
To have a little holiday.



source:sing365.com

Monday, January 27, 2014

Hannah Teter

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Ms. Donna Reed (1921–1986)

We Salute You, RIP

Susanna Thompson

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Chris Gauthier

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Ms. Ingrid Thulin (1926–2004)

We Salute You, RIP

Renée Humphrey

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Mimi Rogers

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Frank Miller

Happy Birthday. God bless.

JENNY and Team Imoco Volley Conegliano



E' di Conegliano la vittoria nella gara di andata dei quarti di finale di Coppa Italia: al Palayamamay la Imoco di coach Gaspari riesce ad imporsi per 3 set a 1 contro la Unendo Yamamay, capace di recuperare il primo set di svantaggio, ma poi sconfitta dall'ottimo muro-difesa avversario. Le venete hanno meritato la vittoria, riuscendo, di gruppo, ad uscire dal momento di difficoltà del terzo set, quando le farfalle sembravano in grado di fuggire. A nulla sono valse la prestazione di Serena Ortolani, la migliore nelle fila bustocche ed autrice di 17 punti (41% in attacco) e la solida ricezione di Marcon (92%-92%) eLeonardi (96%-74%), le note migliori della UYBA di stasera. La Imoco Conegliano, più cinica nei momenti decisivi e in grado di approfittare dei momenti di black out della squadra biancorossa, ha mostrato al solito un attacco concreto: Nikolova (22 punti, 41%) è risultata la top-scorer dell'incontro,Fiorin la migliore banda (14, 35%) e BARAZZA è stata decisiva nel quarto set con tre muri consecutivi che hanno di fatto chiuso il match. 

Sala stampa:
Barcellini: "La qualificazione non è chiusa. Certo la vittoria qui ci avvantaggia, ma sappiamo che a Conegliano sarà un'altra battaglia. Siamo state brave a recuperare nel terzo set, lo abbiamo fatto da vero gruppo".
Ortolani: "Dobbiamo cancellare questa partita e pensare a presentarci a Conegliano mercoledì con un'altra testa. In alcuni punti abbiamo fatto bene, ma quando le cose iniziano a non andare ci perdiamo. Dobbiamo superare questi momenti bui".
Gaspari: "Vedo la UYBA in crescita, il set che ha vinto l'ha meritato giocando bene, con Marcon bravissima in seconda linea. Noi siamo riusciti a crescere durante la partita migliorando la fase di muro-difesa".
Parisi: "Abbiamo fatto un passo indietro rispetto alla partita di sette giorni fa a Treviso. E' vero che abbiamo vinto un set e che in alcune fasi abbiamo mostrato un buona organizzazione, ma non basta: mi aspettavo un atteggiamento diverso, giocavamo in casa e dovevamo entrare in campo in maniera diversa. Andavamo a una velocità inferiore a loro. Abbiamo avuto un buon cambiopalla, ma un pessimo contrattacco".
La gara in pillole: Parisi parte con Wolosz - Ortolani, Garzaro - Arrighetti, Marcon - Buijs, Leonardi libero. Gaspari si affida al sestetto usuale con Lloyd - Nikolova, Kauffeldt - BARAZZA, Fiorin - Barcellini, De Gennaro libero. 
Primo set: l'avvio biancorosso è buono (6-3 con Ortolani e Marcon), ma Nikolova (6 nel set, 50%) ha il braccio caldo e pareggia con l'ace del 7-7. Buijs (6 punti nel set) passa con continuità e conduce la UYBA fino al 12-11 del tempo tecnico, poi Fiorin sorpassa (12-13); Nikolova è ancora super da posto 2 (13-15) e costringe Parisi al secondo time-out sul 14-19. Il servizio di Bianchini e Marcon a muro tengono accesa la speranza (18-22), ma la Imoco non molla e chiude senza affanni con Fiorin (21-25). Tiene la ricezione biancorossa con 71% e 67%.
Secondo set: Buijs e Ortolani partono ancora bene (6-3), Garzaro firma l'8-6, Ortolani ancora chiude bene da posto 4 e da posto 2 fino al primo 12-11. Wolosz a muro, insieme a un grande attacco di Ortolani (6 punti nel se, 60%), prova a staccare (14-11), Arrighetti e Garzaro (4 punti nel set, 100% per la numero 3) lottano al centro (17-14), Wolosz al servizio propizia il 18-14 (dentro Tirozzi su Fiorin per Conegliano). Garzaro a muro fa chiamare tempo a Gaspari (19-14) e poco dopo realizza l'attacco del 20-15, lanciando la UYBA verso il 25-17 (nel finale bene Buijs, 6 nel set). Ancora ok la rice biancorossa (85%, 62%).
Terzo set: Ortolani (ottimo set per lei: 6 punti, 55%) e Buijs spingono ancora (7-4), con Serena che mette a terra anche il 10-8. Arrighetti fa suonare il 12-9, mura sontuosamente il 14-11, seguita poco dopo da Wolosz (15-11 tempo Gaspari). Due muri dell'Imoco fanno interrompere il gioco a Parisi (15-13) che inserisce Bianchini su Marcon. Buijs tiene il +2 (16-14), ma Barcellini ritrova il pari sul 17; Donà sigla il 18-19 al servizio e Buijs spara out il 18-20, Arrighetti prova a dare la scossa (20-22). Fiorin attacca out la pipe (21-22), Buijs annulla un set ball (23-24), ma Nikolova (6 punti nel set) chiude 23-25. 
Quarto set: l'avvio delle farfalle è questa volta in salita (0-5), poi Marcon e l'ace di Ortolani rimettono in pista la UYBA (4-6). Buijs a muro fa 5-6, ma tre muri di BARAZZA riportano in alto l'Imoco (8-13 dentro Bianchini su Marcon). Garzaro e Ortolani ci provano (11-13), ma Nikolova sale in cattedra e firma i punti fino al 12-17 che di fatto chiudono il match. L'ultimo punto è di JENNY BARAZZA (16-25). 
Il tabellino
Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio - Imoco Conegliano 3-1 (21-25, 25-17, 23-25, 16-25)
Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio: Ortolani 17, Degradi ne, Garzaro 8, Bianchini 1, Michel ne, Leonardi (L), Marcon 5, Spirito, Buijs 17, Arrighetti 6, Wolosz 3, Petrucci ne. All. Carlo Parisi, secondo allenatore Massimo Dagioni. Battute errate: 6, vincenti: 1. Muri: 11.
Imoco Conegliano: Lloyd 5, Fiorin 14, Daminato, Kauffeldt 9, Donà 1, De Gennaro (L), Nikolova 22, Bechis ne, Barcellini 9, Tirozzi 1, BARAZZA 11. All. Gaspari. Secondo allenatore: Flisi. Battute errate: 17, vincenti: 6. Muri: 13.
Arbitri: Perri - Gelati
Spettatori: 3253
Incasso: 11370 euro
In "Gallerie" le foto della partita (di Gabriele Alemani, Stefano Moroni)
Tra poco qui sotto gli highlights video della partita (di Roberto Danieli)

Ufficio Stampa UYBA - Giorgio Ferrario




source:volleybusto.com

Patton Oswalt

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Mr. James Cromwell

Happy Birthday Mr. Cromwell. God bless.

Alan Cumming

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Bridget Fonda

Happy Birthday. God bless.

Correction

Concerning Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello suite No.1 Prelude in G - Major, from the movie Lost & Found, we forgot to mention that some of the Comments are not suitable for kids.

Also, concerning Mr. Bo Diddley, Mr. Clifton James and Mr. Otis Spann---Cops and Robbers, we have mentioned that Comments are not suitable for kids, when in fact there is only one Comment and their is no harm for kids to read it.


Sorry about that.

Doutzen Kroes

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FX_6m5FgF2E

Comments:Not suitable for kids

Sunday, January 26, 2014

Grammys nominations 2014 by Telegraph Reporters



Album Of The Year

"The Blessed Unrest" — Sara Bareilles

"Random Access Memories" — Daft Punk

"Good Kid, M.A.A.D City" — Kendrick Lamar

"The Heist" — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

"Red" — Taylor Swift

Record Of The Year

"Get Lucky" — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

"Radioactive" — Imagine Dragons

"Royals" — Lorde

"Locked Out Of Heaven" — Bruno Mars

"Blurred Lines" — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams

Song Of The Year

"Just Give Me A Reason" — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)

"Locked Out Of Heaven" — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

"Roar" — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)

"Royals" — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O'Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

"Same Love" — Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)

Best New Artist

James Blake

Kendrick Lamar

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Kacey Musgraves

Ed Sheeran


POP

Best Pop Solo Performance

"Brave" — Sara Bareilles

"Royals" — Lorde

"When I Was Your Man" — Bruno Mars

"Roar" — Katy Perry

"Mirrors" — Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Get Lucky" — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

"Just Give Me A Reason" — Pink Featuring Nate Ruess

"Stay" — Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko

"Blurred Lines" — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams

"Suit & Tie" — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

Best Pop Vocal Album

"Paradise" — Lana Del Rey

"Pure Heroine" — Lorde

"Unorthodox Jukebox" — Bruno Mars

"Blurred Lines" — Robin Thicke

"The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience" — Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Instrumental Album

"Steppin' Out" — Herb Alpert

"The Beat" — Boney James

"Handpicked" — Earl Klugh

"Summer Horns" — Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot

"Hacienda" — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

"Viva Duets" — Tony Bennett & Various Artists

"To Be Loved" — Michael Bublé

"The Standards" — Gloria Estefan

"Cee Lo's Magic Moment" — Cee Lo Green

"Now" — Dionne Warwick


DANCE

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Random Access Memories — Daft Punk

Settle — Disclosure

18 Months — Calvin Harris

Atmosphere — Kaskade

A Color Map Of The Sun — Pretty Lights

Best Dance Recording

"Need U (100%)" — Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK

"Sweet Nothing" — Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch

"Atmosphere" — Kaskade

"This Is What It Feels Like" — Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie

"Clarity" — Zedd Featuring Foxes


ROCK

Best Rock Performance

"Always Alright" — Alabama Shakes

"The Stars (Are Out Tonight)" — David Bowie

"Radioactive" — Imagine Dragons

"Kashmir" (Live) — Led Zeppelin

"My God Is The Sun" — Queens Of The Stone Age

"I'm Shakin'" — Jack White

Best Rock Album

"13" — Black Sabbath

"The Next Day" — David Bowie

"Mechanical Bull" — Kings Of Leon

"Celebration Day" — Led Zeppelin

"…Like Clockwork" — Queens Of The Stone Age

"Psychedelic Pill" — Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Best Metal Performance

"T.N.T." -- Anthrax

"God Is Dead?" -- Black Sabbath

"The Enemy Inside" -- Dream Theater

"In Due Time" -- Killswitch Engage

"Room 24" -- Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

Best Rock Song

"Ain't Messin 'Round" -- Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

"Cut Me Some Slack" -- Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

"Doom And Gloom" -- Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)

"God Is Dead?" -- Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)

"Panic Station" -- Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)


ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album

"The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You" -- Neko Case

"Trouble Will Find Me" -- The National

"Hesitation Marks" -- Nine Inch Nails

"Lonerism" -- Tame Impala

"Modern Vampires Of The City" -- Vampire Weekend


R&B

Best R&B Performance

"Love And War" — Tamar Braxton

"Best Of Me" — Anthony Hamilton

"Nakamarra" — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip

"How Many Drinks?" — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar

"Something" — Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Urban Contemporary Album

"Love And War" — Tamar Braxton

"Side Effects Of You" — Fantasia

"One: In The Chamber" — Salaam Remi

"Unapologetic" — Rihanna

"New York: A Love Story" — Mack Wilds

Best R&B Album

R&B Divas — Faith Evans

Girl On Fire — Alicia Keys

Love In The Future — John Legend

Better — Chrisette MicheleThree Kings — TGT

Best Traditional R&B Performance

"Please Come Home — Gary Clark Jr.

"Get It Right" — Fantasia

"Quiet Fire" — Maysa

"Hey Laura" — Gregory Porter

"Yesterday" — Ryan Shaw

Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award)

"Best Of Me" — Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)

"Love And War" — Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)

"Only One" — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)

"Pusher Love Girl" — James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

"Without Me" — Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)


RAP

Best Rap Performance

"Started From The Bottom" — Drake

"Berzerk" — Eminem

"Tom Ford" — Jay Z

"Swimming Pools (Drank)" — Kendrick Lamar

"Thrift Shop" — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

"Power Trip" — J.Cole Featuring Miguel

"Part II (On The Run)" — Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé

"Holy Grail" — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

"Now Or Never" — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige

"Remember You" — Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

Best Rap Album

Nothing Was The Same — Drake

Magna Carta…Holy Grail — Jay Z

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar

The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Yeezus — Kanye West

Best Rap Song

______ Problems" — Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)

"Holy Grail" — Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)

"New Slaves" — Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)

"Started From The Bottom" — W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)

"Thrift Shop" — Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)





COUNTRY MUSIC

Best Country Solo Performance

"I Drive Your Truck" — Lee Brice

"I Want Crazy" — Hunter Hayes

"Mama's Broken Heart" — Miranda Lambert

"Wagon Wheel" — Darius Rucker

"Mine Would Be You" — Blake Shelton

Best Country Album

Night Train — Jason Aldean

Two Lanes Of Freedom — Tim McGraw

Same Trailer Different Park — Kacey Musgraves

Based On A True Story — Blake Shelton

Red — Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"From This Valley"— The Civil Wars

"Don't Rush" — Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill

"Your Side Of The Bed" — Little Big Town

"Highway Don't Care" — Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban

"You Can't Make Old Friends" — Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award)

"Begin Again" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

"I Drive Your Truck" — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)

"Mama's Broken Heart" — Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

"Merry Go 'Round" — Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

"Mine Would Be You" — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)


NEW AGE

Best New Age Album

"Lux" — Brian Eno

"Illumination" — Peter Kater

"Final Call" — Kitaro

"Awakening The Fire" — R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman

"Love's River" — Laura Sullivan


JAZZ

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Guided Tour — The New Gary Burton Quartet

Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue — Terri Lyne Carrington

Life Forum — Gerald Clayton

Pushing The World Away — Kenny Garrett

Out Here — Christian McBride Trio

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

"Don't Run" -- Terence Blanchard, soloist

"Song For Maura" -- Paquito D'Rivera, soloist

"Song Without Words #4: Duet" -- Fred Hersch, soloist

"Stadium Jazz" -- Donny McCaslin, soloist

"Orbits" -- Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

"The World According To Andy Bey" -- Andy Bey

"Attachments" -- Lorraine Feather

"Liquid Spirit" -- Gregory Porter

"WomanChild" -- Cécile McLorin Salvant

"After Blue" -- Tierney Sutton

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

"Brooklyn Babylon" -- Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

"Night In Calisia" -- Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

"Wild Beauty" -- Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano

"March Sublime" -- Alan Ferber

"Intrada" -- Dave Slonaker Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

"La Noche Más Larga" -- Buika

"Song For Maura" -- Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente

"Yo" -- Roberto Fonseca

"Eggūn" -- Omar Sosa

"Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin" -- Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet


GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Album

Grace (Live) — Tasha Cobbs

Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 — Donald Lawrence

Best Days Yet — Bishop Paul S. Morton

God Chaser (Live) — William Murphy

Greater Than (Live) — Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

"Break Every Chain [Live]" --Tasha Cobbs

"Hurricane" -- Natalie Grant

"Lord, I Need You" -- Matt Maher

"Overcomer" -- Mandisa

"If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]" -- Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel Song

"Have Your Way" -- Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)

"If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]" -- Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

"If I Believe" -- Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)

"A Little More Jesus" -- Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)

"Still" -- Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

"Hurricane" -- Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)

"Love Take Me Over" -- Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)

"Overcomer" -- David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

"Speak Life" -- Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)

"Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)" -- Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

"We Won't Be Shaken" -- Building 429

"All The People Said Amen [Live]" -- Matt Maher

"Overcomer" -- Mandisa

"Your Grace Finds Me (Live)" -- Matt Redman

"Burning Lights" Chris Tomlin


LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album

"Faith, Hope Y Amor" -- Frankie J

"Viajero Frecuente" -- Ricardo Montaner

"Vida" -- Draco Rosa

"Syntek" -- Aleks Syntek

"12 Historias" -- Tommy Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

"El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco" -- Café Tacvba

"Ojo Por Ojo" -- El Tri

"Chances" -- Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas

"Treinta Días" -- La Santa Cecilia

"Repeat After Me" -- Los Amigos Invisibles

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

"El Free" -- Banda Los Recoditos

"En Peligro De Extinción" -- Intocable

"A Mi Manera" -- Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

"Romeo Y Su Nieta" -- Paquita La Del Barrio

"13 Celebrando El 13" -- Joan Sebastian

Best Tropical Latin Album

3.0 — Marc Anthony

Como Te Voy A Olvidar — Los Angeles Azules

Pacific Mambo Orchestra — Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants — Various Artists

Corazón Profundo — Carlos Vives


AMERICAN ROOTS

Best Americana Album

Old Yellow Moon — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell"

Love Has Come For You — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Buddy And Jim — Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale

One True Vine — Mavis Staples

Songbook — Allen Toussaint

Best Bluegrass Album

"It's Just A Road" -- The Boxcars

"Brothers Of The Highway" -- Dailey & Vincent

"This World Oft Can Be" -- Della Mae

"Three Chords And The Truth" -- James King

"The Streets Of Baltimore" -- Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album

"Remembering Little Walter" -- Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman

"Cotton Mouth Man" -- James Cotton

"Get Up!" -- Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

"Seesaw" -- Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa

"Down In Louisiana" -- Bobby Rush

Best Folk Album

"My Favorite Picture Of You" -- Guy Clark

"Sweetheart Of The Sun" -- The Greencards

"Build Me Up From Bones" -- Sarah Jarosz

"The Ash & Clay" -- The Milk Carton Kids

"They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration" -- (Various Artists) Chris Strachwitz, producer

Best Regional Roots Music Album

"The Life & Times Of...The Hot 8 Brass Band" -- Hot 8 Brass Band

"Hula Ku'i" -- Kahulanui

"Le Fou" -- Zachary Richard

"Dockside Sessions" -- Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

"Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs" -- Joe Tohonnie Jr.


REGGAE

Best Reggae Album

"One Love, One Life" -- Beres Hammond

"Ziggy Marley In Concert" -- Ziggy Marley

"The Messiah" -- Sizzla

"Reggae Connection" -- Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters

"Reincarnated" -- Snoop Lion


WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album

"Savor Flamenco" -- Gipsy Kings

"No Place For My Dream" -- Femi Kuti

"Live: Singing For Peace Around The World" -- Ladysmith Black Mambazo

"The Living Room Sessions Part 2" -- Ravi Shankar


CHILDREN'S

Best Children's Album

"Blue Clouds" Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower

"The Mighty Sky" -- Beth Nielsen Chapman

"Recess" -- Justin Roberts

"Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World's Bravest Kids" -- Alastair Moock & Friends

"Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well" -- Jennifer Gasoi


SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album

"America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't" -- Stephen Colbert

"Carrie And Me" -- Carol Burnett

"Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls" -- David Sedaris

"Still Foolin' 'Em" -- Billy Crystal

"The Storm King" -- Pete Seeger


COMEDY

Best Comedy Album

"Calm Down Gurrl" — Kathy Griffin

"I'm Here To Help" — Craig Ferguson

"A Little Unprofessional" — Ron White

"Live" — Tig Notaro

"That's What I'm Talkin' About" — Bob Saget


MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album

"Kinky Boots"

"Matilda: The Musical"

"Motown The Musical"


MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Django Unchained

The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)

Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)

Muscle Shoals

Sound City: Real To Reel

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Argo – Alexandre Desplat, composer

The Great Gatsby – Craig Armstrong, composer

Life Of Pi – Mychael Danna, composer

Lincoln – John Williams, composer

Skyfall – Thomas Newman, composer

Zero Dark Thirty – Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

"Atlas" from "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire" -- Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)

"Silver Lining" from "Silver Linings Playbook" -- Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)

"Skyfall" from "Skyfall"-- Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

"We Both Know" from "Safe Haven" -- Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)

"Young And Beautiful" from "The Great Gatsby" --Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

"You've Got Time" from Orange Is The New Black – Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)





COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition

"Bound Away" — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)

"California Pictures For String Quartet" — Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)

"Koko On The Boulevard" — Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)

"Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra" — Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

"String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts" — Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

"Invitation" — Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)

"On Green Dolphin Street" — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

"Side Hikes – A Ridge Away" — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)

"Skylark" — Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)

"Wild Beauty" — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

"La Vida Nos Espera" — Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)

"Let's Fall In Love" — Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)

"The Moon's A Harsh Mistress" — John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)

"Swing Low" — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

"What A Wonderful World" — Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)


CRAFTS

Best Recording Package

Automatic Music Can Be Fun — Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)

Long Night Moon — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Magna Carta... Holy Grail — Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay-Z)

Metallica Through The Never (Music From The Motion Picture) — Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)

The Next Day — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

The Brussels Affair — Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)

How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set) — Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)

The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition) — Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)

The Smith Tapes — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney and Wings)

Best Album Notes

Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) — Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

Call It Art 1964–1965 — Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)

Electric Music for the Mind and Body — Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe and the Fish)

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps — Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)

360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story — Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (various artists)

Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923–1936 — Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (various artists)


PRODUCTION

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Annie Up — Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)

The Blue Room — Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)

The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here — Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice in Chains)

...Like Clockwork — Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens of the Stone Age)

The Moorings — Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)

Random Access Memories — Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Rob Cavallo — "All That Echoes" (Josh Groban), "Bright Lights" (Gary Clark Jr.). "¡Dos!" (Green Day), "If I Loved You" (Delta Rae featuring Lindsey Buckingham), "Love They Say" (Tegan and Sara), "Things Are Changin'" (Gary Clark Jr.), "¡Tré!" (Green Day), "When My Train Pulls In" (Gary Clark Jr.), "You've Got Time" (Regina Spektor)

Dr. Luke — "Bounce It" (Juicy J Featuring Wale & Trey Songz), "Crazy Kids" (Kesha), "Fall Down (will.i.am featuring Miley Cyrus), "Give It 2 U" (Robin Thicke featuring Kendrick Lamar), "Like Nobody´s Around" (Big Time Rush) , "Roar" (Katy Perry), "Rock Me" (One Direction), "Wrecking Ball" (Miley Cyrus)

Ariel Rechtshaid — "Days Are Gone" (Haim), "Everything Is Embarrassing" (Sky Ferreira), "Lost in My Bedroom" (Sky Ferreira), "Modern Vampires of the City" (Vampire Weekend), "Reincarnated" (Snoop Lion), "True Romance" (Charli XCX), "You're No Good" (Major Lazer featuring Santigold, Vybz Kartel, Danielle Haim and Yasmin)

Jeff Tweedy — "The Invisible Way" (Low), "One True Vine" (Mavis Staples), "Wassaic Way" (Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion)

Pharrell Williams — "BBC" (Jay-Z), "Blurred Lines" (Robin Thicke featuring T.I. & Pharrell), "Happy" (Pharrell Williams), "I Can't Describe (The Way I Feel)" (Jennifer Hudson featuring T.I.), "Nuclear" (Destiny's Child), "Oceans" (Jay-Z featuring Frank Ocean), "Reach Out Richard" (Mayer Hawthorne), "The Stars Are Ours" (Mayer Hawthorne)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

"Days Turn Into Nights" (Andy Caldwell Remix) — Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium featuring Michael Logen)

"If I Lose Myself" (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic) — Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)

"Locked Out of Heaven" (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix) — Sultan & Ned Shepard, remixers (Bruno Mars)

"One Love/People Get Ready" (Photek Remix) — Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley and the Wailers)

"Summertime Sadness" (Cedric Gervais Remix) — Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)


PRODUCTION, SURROUND SOUND

Best Surround Sound Album

Live Kisses — Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

Sailing the Seas of Cheese (Deluxe Edition) — Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)

Signature Sound Opus One — Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (various artists)

Sixteen Sunsets — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Sprung Rhythm — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)


PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Hymn to the Virgin — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca, Sparre Dahl, & Schola Cantorum)

La Voie Triomphale — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band of the Norwegian Armed Forces)

Roomful of Teeth — Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth)

Vinci: Artaserse — Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cenčić, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)

Winter Morning Walks — David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Manfred Eicher — Beethoven: Diabelli-Variationen (András Schiff), Canto Oscuro (Anna Gourari), Pärt: Adam's Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis, Sinfonietta Riga, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra), Tabakova: String Paths (Maxim Rysanov)

David Frost — Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble) — Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello), Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss) — Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble), Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA), Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony), Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra), Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra), Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin — Bizet: Symphony In C; Jeux D'Enfants; Variations Chromatiques (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra), Traveling Sonata – European Music For Flute & Guitar (Viviana Guzmán & Jérémy Jouve), Voyages (Conrad Tao), Zia (Del Sol String Quartet)

James Mallinson — Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts (Colin Davis, London Symphony Chorus, London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Orchestra), Bloch: Symphony In C-Sharp Minor & Poems Of The Sea (Dalia Atlas & London Symphony Orchestra), Fauré: Requiem; Bach: Partita, Chorales & Ciaccona (Nigel Short, Tenebrae & London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble), Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (Colin Davis & London Symphony Orchestra), Wagner: Das Rheingold (Valery Gergiev, René Pape, Stephan Rügamer, Nikolai Putilin & Mariinsky Orchestra), Wagner: Die Walküre (Valery Gergiev, Anja Kampe, Jonas Kaufmann, René Pape, Nina Stemme & Mariinsky Orchestra), Weber: Der Freischütz (Colin Davis, Christine Brewer, Sally Matthews, Simon O'Neill, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)

Jay David Saks — Adams: Nixon In China (John Adams, Russell Braun, Ginger Costa-Jackson, James Maddalena, Janis Kelly, Richard Paul Fink, Robert Brubaker, Kathleen Kim, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra), Adès: The Tempest (Thomas Adès, Audrey Luna, Isabel Leonard, Alan Oke, Simon Keenlyside, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra), The Enchanted Island (William Christie, Joyce DiDonato, David Daniels, Danielle De Niese, Luca Pisaroni, Lisette Oropesa, Plácido Domingo, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus), Handel: Rodelinda (Harry Bicket, Renée Fleming, Andreas Scholl, Joseph Kaiser, Stephanie Blythe, Iestyn Davies, Shenyang & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Live At Carnegie Hall (James Levine, Evgeny Kissin & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra), Verdi: Rigoletto (Michele Mariotti, Željko Lu_i_, Diana Damrau, Piotr Beczala, Oksana Volkova, Štefan Kocán, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)


CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance

Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 — Neeme Järvi (conductor), Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 1 — Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor), Los Angeles Philharmonic

Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva — Claudio Abbado (conductor), Orchestra Mozart

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 — Osmo Vänskä (conductor), Minnesota Orchestra

Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps — Simon Rattle (conductor), Berliner Philharmoniker

Best Opera Recording

Adès: The Tempest — Thomas Adès (conductor); Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna, Alan Oke (soloists); Luisa Bricetti and Victoria Warivonchick (producers)

Britten: The Rape of Lucretia — Oliver Knussen (conductor); Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton, Angelika Kirchschlager (soloists); John Fraser (producer)

Kleiberg: David and Bathsheba — Tönu Kaljuste (conductor); Anna Eimarsson and Johannes Weisser (soloists); Morten Lindberg (producer)

Vinci: Artaserse — Diego Fasolis (conductor); Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cenčić, Franco Fagioli, Philippe Jaroussky (soloists); Ulrich Russcher (producer)

Wager: Der Ring des Nibelungen — Christian Thielemann (conductor); Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson, Linda Watson (soloists); Ohmar Eichinger (producer)

Best Choral Performance

Performers who are not eligible for an award (such as orchestras, soloists or choirs) are mentioned in parentheses

Berlioz: Grande Messe de Morts — Colin Davis (conductor) (with Barry Banks, London Symphony Orchestra, London Philharmonic Choir and London Symphony Chorus)

Parry: Works for Chorus & Orchestra — Neeme Järvi (conductor), Adrian Partington (chorus master) (with Amanda Roocroft, BBC National Orchestra of Wales and BBC National Chorus of Wales)

Pärt: Adam's Lament — Tõnu Kaljuste (conductor) (with Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

Whitbourn: Annelies — James Jordan (conductor) (conductor) (with Arianna Zukerman, The Lincoln Trio and the Westminster Williamson Voices)

Palestrina: Volume 3 — Harry Christophers (conductor) (with The Sixteen)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Beethoven: Violin Sonatas — Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace

Cage: The 10,000 Things — Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters

Duo — Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta

Roomful of Teeth — Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth

Times Go By Turns — New York Polyphony

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti — Patricia Kopatchinskaja (soloist), Peter Eötvös (conductor)

Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto for Percussionist & String Orchestra — Evelyn Glennie (soloist), David Alan Miller (conductor)

The Edge of Light — Gloria Cheng

Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2 — Yefim Bronfman (soloist), Alan Gilbert (conductor)

Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx — Leila Josefowicz (soloist), Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960 — Maria João Pires

Best Classical Vocal Solo

Drama Queens — Joyce DiDonato

Mission — Cecilia Bartoli

Schubert: Winterreise — Christoph Prégardien

Wagner — Jonas Kaufmann

Winter Morning Walks — Dawn Upshaw

Best Classical Compendium

Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik — Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Holmboe: Concerto — Dima Slobodeniouk (conductor), Preben Iwan (producer)

Tabakova: String Paths — Maxim Rysanov (conductor), Manfred Eicher (producer)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Piano Concerto No. 2 — Morten Lindberg

Adam's Lament — Arvo Pärt

Violin Concerto — Esa-Pekka Salonen

Winter Morning Walks — Maria Schneider

Partita for 8 Voices — Caroline Shaw


MUSIC VIDEO

Best Music Video

"Safe and Sound" – Capital Cities — Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer

"Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film" – Jay-Z — Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers

"Can't Hold Us" – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Ray Dalton — Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers

"Suit & Tie" – Justin Timberlake featuring Jay-Z — David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer

"I'm Shakin'" – Jack White — Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer

Best Music Film

Live 2012 – Coldplay — Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer

¡Cuatro! – Green Day — Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer

I'm in I'm out and I'm Gone: The Making of Get Up! – Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite — Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer

Live Kisses – Paul McCartney — Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers

The Road to Red Rocks – Mumford & Sons — Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer

SPECIAL MERIT AWARDS

MusiCares Person of the Year

Carole King

Lifetime Achievement Award

The Beatles

Clifton Chenier

The Isley Brothers

Kraftwerk

Kris Kristofferson

Armando Manzanero

Maud Powell

Trustees Awards

Rick Hall

Jim Marshall

Ennio Morricone


source:telegraph.co.uk